Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal linear error-block codes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รหัสเชิงเส้นค่าคลาดเคลื่อนแบบบล็อกซึ่งเหมาะที่สุด
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patanee Udomkavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1181
Abstract
In 2006, K. Feng, L. Xu and F. J. Hickernell initiated the concept of a linear error-block code which is a natural generalization of the classical linear code. In this thesis, we investigate optimal linear error-block codes in two directions : maximal dimension codes and maximal minimum [pi]-distance codes. First perspective on optimizing a code is by studying lower bounds and upper bounds on dimension of a code. The various bounds developed in this research provide tools used in obtaining more efficient codes which in some cases lead to optimal codes. The later approach is by modifying suitable existing linear error-black codes so that the optimal ones are rewarded.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี ค.ศ. 2006 เค เฟง แอล ซู และ เอฟ เจ ฮิคเกอร์แนล ริเริ่มแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับรหัสเชิงเส้นค่าคลาดเคลื่อนแบบบล็อก ซึ่งเป็นนัยทั่วไปของรหัสเชิงเส้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษารหัสเชิงเส้นค่าคลาดเคลื่อนแบบบล็อก ซึ่งเหมาะที่สุดใน 2 แนวทาง คือ รหัสซึ่งมีมิติใหม่ที่สุด และ รหัสซึ่งมีระยะทางพายต่ำสุดยาวที่สุด มุมมองแรกในการหารหัสซึ่งเหมาะที่สุดทำโดยการศึกษาขอบเขตล่าง และขอบเขตบนของมิติของรหัส ขอบเขตต่าง ๆ ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อใช้ในการสร้างรหัสที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ซึ่งในหลายกรณีผลลัพธ์ที่ได้รับเป็นรหัสซึ่งเหมาะที่สุด ในอีกแนวทางหนึ่ง เราปรับปรุงรหัสเชิงเส้นค่าคลาดเคลื่อนแบบบล็อกที่มีอยู่แล้วเพื่อให้ได้รหัสซึ่งเหมาะที่สุด
Share
COinS