Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Thai labour unions : identifying internal constraints to effective representation of members' interests in the workplace and in society
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขบวนการสหภาพแรงงานไทย : การศึกษาข้อจำกัดภายในขบวนการที่มีต่อประสิทธิผลในการปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของสมาชิกในสถานประกอบการและสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lae Dilokvidhyarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.927
Abstract
Workers around the globe seem to share the same constant up-hill struggle for dignity, justice, fairness and a decent way of life. Trade unions have been and continue to be the pivotal institution for working class people to advance their struggle for themselves, their families, and their communities. The past few decades have borne witness to ever-greater challenges to workers and their unions by those who believe they benefit from limiting the power and effectiveness of unions. Consequently, unions all over the world, including in America and Thailand, have faced setbacks in recent decades. There have however been developments that have shown real promise in turning around the setbacks organized labor has been facing. One such development is the organizing model of unionism.This research is focused on the Thai trade union movement. It is not an elaboration of the many hurdles the movement faces from employers, the government or the law. It is instead an examination of what capacities Thai unions have to adopt and implement the organizing model of unionism.This research seeks to examine what internal constraints Thai unions need to address as a prerequisite to adopting the organizing model. To that end, the research is chiefly concerned with examining two key resources needed to adopt the model: financial resources (dues) and organizing staff. The research reveals that Thai unions currently lack both the financial resources and organizing staff to adopt the organizing model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดูเหมือนว่าผู้ใช้แรงงานทั่วโลกต่างต้องดิ้นรนต่อสู้เพื่อศักดิ์ศรี ความเป็นธรรม ความยุติธรรม และคุณภาพของชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นอย่างไม่อาจหยุดยั้งได้ สหภาพแรงงานเป็นสถาบันที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งยวดในการช่วยเหลือผู้ใช้แรงงานให้สามารถดิ้นรนต่อสู้เพื่อตัวเอง เพื่อครอบครัวและชุมชนมาโดยตลอด ซึ่งสามารถประจักษ์ได้ว่ากว่ายี่สิบสามสิบปีที่ผ่านมานี้ ผู้ใช้แรงงานและสหภาพแรงงานต้องพบกับความท้าทายที่รุนแรงขึ้น เมื่อมีคนเชื่อว่าการริดรอนอำนาจและประสิทธิภาพของสหภาพแรงงาน จะทำให้พวกเขาได้ผลประโยชน์เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น สหภาพแรงงานทั่วโลก ไม่เว้นแม้แต่ในอเมริกาและประเทศไทย ต้องเผชิญกับอุปสรรคที่กล่าวมานี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม อุปสรรคเหล่านี้ได้ก่อให้เกิดพัฒนาการบางอย่างขึ้น สิ่งหนึ่งก็คือ การสร้างแบบฉบับของระบบสหภาพแรงงาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นแต่เฉพาะการขับเคลื่อนของสหภาพแรงงานไทย โดยไม่ได้แจงถึงรายละเอียดของอุปสรรคต่างๆที่ผู้ใช้แรงงานไทยต้องเผชิญกับนายจ้าง รัฐบาลหรือกฎหมาย แต่เป็นบททดสอบถึงศักยภาพของสหภาพแรงงานไทยในการสร้างแบบฉบับของระบบสหภาพแรงงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งค้นหาถึงปัญหาที่สหภาพแรงงานไทยจำเป็นต้องแก้ไขก่อน จึงจะสามารถสร้างแบบฉบับของระบบสหภาพแรงงานต่อไปได้ ท้ายสุดของงานวิจัยนี้ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการกล่าวถึงปัจจัยสำคัญสองประการที่จำเป็นต้องมีเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างแบบฉบับของระบบสหภาพ นั่นคือ การเงิน (ค่าบำรุงสมาชิก) และบุคลากรจัดตั้ง/หาสมาชิก ผลงานวิจัยนี้ได้เปิดเผยให้เห็นว่าสหภาพแรงงานไทยในปัจจุบันขาดทั้งเงินทุนและบุคลากรจัดตั้ง/หาสมาชิก
Creative Commons License