Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regular elements and the BQ - Property of transformation semigroups and rings of linear transformations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมาชิกปติและสมบัติบีคิวของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงและริงของการแปลงเชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1084
Abstract
An element x of a semigroup [ring] A is said to regular if there is an element y of A such that x = xyx, and A is called a regular semigroup [(Von Neumann) regular ring] if every element of A is regular. A quasi-ideal of a semigroup [ring] A is a subsemigroup [subring] Q of A such that AQ intersection QA [is a subset of] Q,and a bi-ideal of A is a subsemingroup [subring] B of A such that BAB [is a subset of] B. Recall that for nonempty subsets X and Y of a ring A, XY denotes the set of all finite sums of the form sigma x[subscript i] y[subscript i] where x[subscript i] [is an element of set] X and Y[subscript i] [is an element of set] Y. We say that a semigroup or a ring has the BQ-property if its quasi-ideals and bi-ideals coincide. It is know that every regular semigroup and every regular ring has the BQ-property. For a nonempty set X, let T(X) denote the full transformation semigroup on X, and for [is an empty set] is not equal to Y[is a subset of] X, let T (X,Y) and T [bar] (X, Y) be the subsemigroups of T(X) defined by T(X, Y)={ alpha is an element of a set T(X) l ran alpha is a subset of Y} and T[bar] (X, Y)={ alpha is an elemaent of a set T(X) l Yalpha is a subset of Y}. Symons and Magill introduced and studied T(X, Y) and T[bar] (X, Y) in 1975 and 1966, respectively. If V is a vector space over a field F, let L[subscript F](V) be the set of all linear transformations alpha : V vector V. For a subspace W of V, define L[subscript F] (V, W) and L[bar][subscript F] (V, W) analogously as follows : L[subscript F] (V, W) = {alpha is an element of a set L[subscriptF(V) l ran alpha is a subset of W} and L[bar][subscript F](V, W) = {alpha is an element of a set L[subscritp F] (V) l { Walpha is a subset of W},and we also consider K[subscript F](V, W) = {alpha L[subscriptF] (V) l W is a subset of ker alpha}. Then L[subscriptF](V, W), L[bar] [subscript F](V, W) and K[subscript F] (V, W) are subsemigroups of (L[subscript F] (V), omicron) and subrings of (L[subscript F] (V),+,omicron) where omicron and+are the composition and usual addition of linear transformations, respectively. This research consists of two major parts. In the first part, we give necessary and sufficient conditions for the elements of these semigroups to be regular. As a consequence, characterizations determinging when these semigroups are regular are given. In the second part, we provide necessary and sufficient conditions for these semigroups and rings to have the BQ-property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเรียกสมาชิก x ของกึ่งกรุป [ริง] A ว่าเป็นสมาชิกปกติ ถ้ามีสมาชิก y ของ A ซึ่ง x=xyx และเรียก A ว่ากึ่งกรุปปกติ [ริงปกติ (แบบวอนนอยแมน) ถ้าทุกๆสมาชิกของ A เป็นสมาชิกปกติ ควอซีไอดีลของกึ่งกรุป [ริง] A คือกึ่งกรุปย่อย [ริงย่อย] Q ของ A ซึ่ง AQ intersect QA [is a subset of] Q และไบไอดีลของ A คือกึ่งกรุปย่อย [ริงย่อย] B ของ A ซึ่ง BAB [is a subset of] B ทบทวนว่าสำหรับเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง X และ Y ของริง A XY แทนเซตของผลบวกจำกัดทั้งหมดในรูปแบบ sigma x[subscript i]y[subscript i] เมื่อ x[subscript i] is an element of set X and Y[subscript i] is an element of set Y เรากล่าวว่ากึ่งกรุปหรือริงมีสมบัติบีคิว ถ้าควอซีไอดีลและไบไอดีลของกึ่งกรุปหรือริงนี้เป็นสิ่งเดียวกัน เป็นที่รู้กันแล้วกึ่งกรุปปกติและริงปกติสมบัติบีคิว สำหรับเซตไม่ว่าง X ให้ T(x) แทนกึ่งกรุปการแปลงเต็มบน x และสำหรับ[is an empty set] is not equal to Y [is a subset of] X, ให้ T(X,Y) and T [bar] (X, Y)เป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยของT(X)ที่กำหนดโดยT(X, Y)={ alpha is an element of a set T(X) | ran alpha is a subset of Y} and T[bar](X, Y)={alpha is an element of a set T(X) | Yalpha is a subset of Y} ไซมอนส์และมากิลล์แนะนำและศึกษาT(X, Y) และT[bar] (X, Y) ในปี 1975 และ1966ตามลำดับ ถ้า V เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนฟิลด์ F ให้ L[subscript F](V)เป็นเซตของการแปลงเชิงเส้น alpha : V vector V. สำหรับปริภูมิย่อย W ของ V, นิยาม L[subscript F] (V, W) and L[bar][subscript F] (V, W)ในทำนองเดียวกันดังนี้ L[subscript F] (V, W) = {alpha is an element of L[subscriptF](V) | ran alpha is a subset of W} และ L[bar][subscript F](V, W) = {alpha is an element of a set L[subscript F] (V, W) = {alpha is an element of a set L[subscriptF] (V) | Walpha is a subset of W} และนอกจากนี้เราจะพิจารณา K[subscript F](V, W) = {alpha is an element of a set L[subscriptF] (V) | W is a subset of ker x}. ดังนั้น L[subscriptF](V, W), L[bar] [subscript F](V, W) and K[subscript F] (V, W) เป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยของ (L[subscript F] (V), omicron) และ subrings of (L[subscript F] (V),+,omicron) โดยที่ omicron และ+เป็นการประกอบและการบวกปกติของการแปลงเชิงเส้น ตามลำดับ การวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนหลักสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกเราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอสำหรับสมาชิกของกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ที่จะเป็นสมาชิกปกติ สิ่งที่ตามมาเราให้ลักษณะที่จะบอกว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ในส่วนที่สองเราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอสำหรับกึ่งกรุปและริงเหล่านี้ที่จะมีสมบัติบีคิว
Creative Commons License