Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hepatoprotective effect of phyllanthus amarus schum. Et. Thonn. Extract in ethanol treted rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับของสารสกัดลูกใต้ใบในหนูขาวที่ได้รับเอธานอล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpen Pramyothin
Second Advisor
Somlak Poungshompoo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2244
Abstract
Alcohol (ethanol) induced hepatotoxicity is one major cause of health problem worldwide. Herbs may be useful as an alternative prevetion and treatment in alcohol induced liver diseases. The present study was undertaken to investigate the hepatoprotective effect and its possible mechanism of aqueous extract from Phyllanthus amarus Schum. et. Thonn. (PA) in ethanol induced hepatotoxic rats. In acute toxicity study, rats received single oral dose of PA (25, 50 and 75 mg/kg), 24 hours before single oral dose of ethanol (5 g/kg). In sub-acute toxicity study, rats received ethanol (4 g/kg/day) orally for 21 days. PA at the most effective dose from acute toxicity study was given orally to rats for 7 days after administration of ethanol. Silymarin (5 mg/kg) was used as the reference hepatoprotective agent in both studies. Hepatoprotective parameters were alanine aminotransaminase (ALT), aspartate aminotransaminase (AST), reduced glutathione (GSH), malondialdehyde (MDA), serum triglyceride (STg), hepatic triglyceride (HTg), tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha), interleukin 1 beta (IL-1beta), together with histopathological examination. Single oral dose of Ethanol (5 g/kg) significantly increased ALT and AST levels as compared with control rats. Administration of PA (25 and 50 mg/kg) significantly reduced only AST level, while PA (75 mg/kg) significantly reduced both ALT and AST. All doses of PA had no effect on GSH, MDA, STg, HTg, TNF-alpha and IL-1beta. After 21 days of ethanol (4 g/kg/day) administration, the levels of ALT, AST, MDA, HTg, TNF-alpha and IL-1beta were significantly increased. Treatment with PA (75 mg/kg/day) as well as SL (5 mg/kg/day) for 7 days after ethanol offered significant hepatoprotective effect by reducing ALT, AST, MDA, HTg and TNF-alpha levels back to normal. Administration of PA at 75 mg/kg/day alone for 7 days caused no changes in rats. Histopathological observations were also in correlation with the clinical chemistry parameters by showing reversible regeneration of hepatocytes with mitotic figure and normal liver cell morphology. In conclusions, PA (75 mg/kg) given before or after ethanol administration showed a significant hepatoprotective effect in ethanol treated rats. The possible hepatoprotective mechanism of PA may involve membranes membranes stabilization, antioxidant activity, inhibition of fatty liver formation and TNF-alpha production and enhancement of liver regeneration. PA by itself caused no toxic effect assessed by parameters used
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอลกอฮอล์ (เอธานอล) ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อตับ จัดเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของปัญหาสุขภาพทั่วโลก สมุนไพรอาจมีประโยชน์ในการเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับป้องกันและรักษาความเป็นพิษต่อตับเนื่องจากแอลกอฮอล์ได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับและกลไกที่อาจเป็นไปได้ของสารสกัดน้ำของลูกใต้ใบในหนูขาวที่ทำให้เกิดพิษตอ่ตับจากเอธานอล ในการศึกษาพิษระยะเฉียบพลัน หนูขาวได้รับสารสกัดลูกใต้ใบขนาด 25, 50 และ 75 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ทางปาก ครั้งเดียว เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนการให้เอธานอล 5 กรัม/กิโลกรัม ทางปาก ครั้งเดียว ในการศึกษาพิษระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน หนูขาวได้รับเอธานอล 4 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ทางปาก เป็นเวลา 21 วัน และให้สารสกัดลูกใต้ใบขนาดที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดจากการศึกษาพิษระยะเฉียลพลันแก่หนูขาวเป็นเวลา 7 วัน หลังจากได้รับเอธานอล โดยใช้ซิไลมารีนขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม เป็นสารอ้างอิงฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับของทั้งสองระยะการศึกษา ทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระดับของ ALT, AST, GSH, MDA, STg, HTg, TNF-alpha, IL-1beta ร่วมกับผลการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา เมื่อให้เอธานอล 5 กรัม/กิโลกรัมพบว่า ระดับ ALT และ AST เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับหนูขาวปกติ การให้สารสกัดลูกใต้ใบขนาด 25 และ 50 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สามารถลดได้เพียงระดับ AST ขณะที่สารสกัดลูกใต้ใบขนาด 75 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สามารถลดได้ทั้งระดับ ALT และ AST อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการให้สารสกัดทั้ง 3 ขนาดไม่มีผลแตกต่างกันในระดับ GSH, MDA, STg, HTg, TNF-alpha และ IL-1beta เมื่อเทียบกับหนูขาวที่ให้เอธานอลและหนูขาวปกติ หลังจากหนูขาวได้รับเอธานอล 4 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน เป็นเวลา 21 วัน พบการเกิดพิษต่อตับโดยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ ALT, AST, MDA, HTg, TNF-alpha และ IL-1beta เมื่อให้สารสกัดลูกใต้ใบขนาด 75 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน เป็นเวลา 7 วัน หลังจากการได้รับเอธานอล พบว่ามีผลลดระดับ ALT, AST, MDA, HTg และ TNF-alpha อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับระดับปกติและการได้รับซิไลมารีน เมื่อให้สารสกัดลูกใต้ใบอย่างเดียว เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ไม่มีผลทำให้เกิดพิษต่อหนูขาว ผลทางทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา สอดคล้องกับผลของค่าเคมีคลินิก โดยพบการเพิ่มการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ตับในการเร่งการซ่อมแซมเซลล์ที่ถูกทำลาย และลักษณะของเซลล์ตับดีขึ้นใกล้เคียงกับภาวะปกติเมื่อได้รับสารสกัด โดยสรุป การได้รับสารสกัดลูกใต้ใบขนาด 75 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ก่อนหรือหลังการได้รับเอธานอล แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดลูกใต้ใบมีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องตับจากพิษของเอธานอลได้ โดยสารสกัดอาจมีกลไกในการรักษาสภาพเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์, การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, การยังยั้งการเกิด fatty liver และการสร้าง TNF-α รวมทั้งการเร่งการซ่อมแซมเซลล์ นอกจากจั้นตัวสารสกัดเองไม่ก่อให้เกิดพิษในหนูขาวปกติ
Share
COinS