Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extracting a 3D realizable line drawing object from a set of crossing lines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดึงวัตถุสามมิติที่เป็นไปได้จากชุดของเส้นที่ตัดกัน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1083
Abstract
A new aspect of 3D realizability problem is studied. Given a 3D realizable object hidden under crossing lines, such lines in realizable object will be identified and extracted. In this dissertation, a rule-based approach algorithm is proposed to identify and extract a 3D realizable object from a given set of crossing lines. The proposed algorithm will be beneficial and applicable to obtain a 3D object in forms of a wired frame directly from its given 2D image. All the proposed rules are generated based on researching and studying characteristics of 3D realizable objects. The proposed algorithm consists of five main processes. In the first process, the significant junctions and significant segments are identified which result in a set of significant faces candidates of a 3D realizable object. The significant faces candidates are verified as the real significant faces in the second process using the first set of rules. In the third process, the essential junctions and essential segments are identified to be the potential essential faces. The second set of rules is applied in the forth process to verify the potential essential faces as the real essential faces. The remaining problem lines are verified by the final rule in the fifth process. The unused lines will be also considered before the identified 3D realizable object is extracted. The proposed algorithm is applied to 169 polyhedral line drawing images obtained from Varley's thesis. From the experiment, the algorithm correctly extracted all the relevant line segments and points up to 94.68%. The time complexity of the proposed algorithm is O(mn), where n is a number of initial crossing points counted and m is a number of lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาแง่มุมใหม่ของปัญหาความเสมือนจริงของสามมิติ กำหนดให้มีวัตถุเสมือนจริงของสามมิติซ่อนอยู่ในชุดของเส้นที่ตัดกัน ระบุและดึงวัตถุสามมิติออกมาจากเส้นเหล่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอ ขั้นตอนวิธีแบบใช้กฎในการระบุและดึงวัตถุเสมือนจริงของสามมิติจากชุดของเส้นที่ตัดกัน ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอมีประโยชน์ และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อให้ได้วัตถุสามมิติแบบโครงลวดโดยตรง จากภาพสองมิติที่ให้มา กฎต่างๆ ที่นำเสนอสร้างขึ้นมาจากการวิจัยและการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของวัตถุเสมือนจริงในสามมิติ ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วยห้าขั้นตอนหลัก ในขั้นตอนแรก จุดเชื่อมหลักและเส้นหลักถูกระบุออกมาเป็นกลุ่มของตัวแทนของหน้าหลักของวัตถุเสมือนจริงของสามมิติ ตัวแทนของหน้าหลักถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อเป็นหนัาหลักที่แท้จริงในขั้นตอนที่สอง โดยใช้กฎในกลุ่มแรก ในขั้นตอนที่สาม จุดเชื่อมที่จำเป็นและเส้นที่จำเป็นถูกระบุเป็นหน้าที่จำเป็นที่เป็นไปได้ กฎในกลุ่มที่สองจึงนำมาใช้ในขั้นตอนที่สี่ เพื่อตรวจสอบหน้าที่จำเป็นไปได้ไปเป็นหน้าจริงที่จำเป็น เส้นตรงที่ยังมีปัญหาถูกตรวจสอบโดยกฎสุดท้ายในขั้นตอนที่ห้า เส้นตรงที่ยังไม่ได้ใช้ก็จะนำมาพิจารณาก่อนที่วัตถุเสมือนของสามมิติที่ระบุจะถูกดึงออกมา ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอนำไปใช้กับภาพจากการวาดเส้นแบบมีหลายหน้าที่ ได้มาจากวิทยานิพนธ์ของวาร์เลย์ จากการทดลอง ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้สามารถดึงเส้นและจุดที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดออกมาได้ถูกต้องถึง 94.68% ความซับซ้อนของเวลาที่ใช้ของขั้นตอนวิธีที่เสนอคือ O(mn) เมื่อ n คือ จำนวนของจุดตัดเริ่มต้นที่นับได้และ m คือจำนวนของเส้นตรง
Creative Commons License