Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Validation of submaximal cycle ergometer test and step test to evaluate cardiorespiratory fitness in
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความน่าเชื่อถือของการทดสอบการออกกำลังกายความหนักต่ำกว่าสูงสุดโดยจักรยานวัดงานและการทดสอบโดยการก้าวขึ้นลงบันได ในการประเมินสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอดของคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onanong Kulaputana
Second Advisor
Charnvit Kotheeranurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.797
Abstract
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to validate the two different submaximal exercise tests, YMCA cycle ergometer test and the 3 minute step test, for predicting VO₂ max in Thais. Methods: The subjects were healthy Thais aged between 18-60 years. Two hundred and twelve men and women who passed the questionnaire screening underwent a series of exercise tests. Each subject completed a 3 minute step test, YMCA cycle test, and a maximal treadmill exercise test (GXT) with oxygen consumption measurement on a separate occasion. Results: One hundred and twenty five healthy subjects completed the study (men = 57, women = 68). There was a high correlation between predicted VO₂ max by YMCA cycle test and measured VO₂ max by GXT (r = 0.85, P < 0.001, SEE = 4.57 ml/kg/min). Predicted VO₂max by 3 minute step test had a moderate to high correlation with measured VO₂ max by GXT (r = 0.73, P < 0.001, SEE = 5.82 ml/kg/min). Thus, VO₂ max by GXT had a higher correlation with the YMCA cycle test than the 3 minute step test in Thais. In men, there was a greater correlation between measured VO₂max and estimated VO₂ max by step test (r=0.72, p < 0.001). In women, there was a greater correlation between measured VO₂ max and estimated VO₂ max by cycle (r=0.84, p is less than 0.001) than between measured VO₂ max by step test (r=0.63, P < 0.001) Conclusions: The YMCA cycle test appears to be more valid than the 3 minute step test in predicting VO₂ max in Thais. Apart from the test validity, other related factors, including test administration technique, complicated method and cost, should be taken into consideration before applying the test to the specific subjects or setting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อทดสอบหาค่าความน่าเชื่อถือของการทดสอบการอกกำลังกายความหนักต่ำกว่าสูงสุด โดย YMCA cycle test และ 3 minute step test ในการประเมินสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอดของคนไทย วิธีดำเนินการ : อาสาสมัครผู้มีสุขภาพดีมีอายุระหว่าง 18-60 ปี จำนวน 212 คน ผ่านการคัดกรองความเสี่ยงเบื้องต้นก่อนการทดสอบสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอด อาสาสมัครทุกท่านต้องทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอด 3 การทดสอบ คือ YMCA cycle test, 3 minute step test, และการทดสอบโดยการใช้ลู่วิ่งกลควบคู่กับการวัดปริมาตรการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดขณะออกกำลังกาย (GXT) ผลการทดสอบ : อาสาสมัครที่ผ่านการทดสอบครบทั้ง 3 การทดสอบจำนวน 125 คน เพศชาย 57 คน เพศหญิง 68 คน พบว่า ความน่าเชื่อถือในการประเมินสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอดของคนไทยโดย YMCA cycle test มีค่าความสัมพันธ์กับการประเมินโดย GXT ระดับสูง (r = 0.85, p < 0.001, SEE = 4.57 ml/kg/min) สำหรับการประเมินโดย 3 minute step test มีค่าความสัมพันธ์กับการประเมินโดย GXT ในระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างสูง (r=0.73, p<0.001, SEE = 5.82 ml/kg/min) ดังนั้นการทำนายค่า VO[subscript 2] max ในคนไทยโดยใช้ YMCA cycle test สามารถทำนายได้ดีกว่าการทำนายโดยใช้ 3 minute step test ในเพศชายเราพบระดับความสัมพันธ์ในการประเมินโดยใช้ YMCA cycle test (r = 0.86, P<0.001) สำหรับการประเมินโดยใช้ 3 minute step test เราพบระดับความสัมพันธ์ (r=0.72, P<0.001) และในเพศหญิงเราพบระดับความสัมพันธ์ในการประเมินโดยใช้ YMCA cycle test (r = 0.84, P<0.001) สำหรับการประเมินโดยใช้ 3 minute step test เราพบระดับความสัมพันธ์ (r = 0.63, P<0.001) สรุปผลการทดสอบ : การทดสอบโดย YMCA cycle test มีค่าความน่าเชื่อถือในการประเมินสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอดของคนไทยสูงกว่าการทดสอบโดย 3 minute step test แต่นอกเหนือจากความน่าเชื่อถือแล้วยังต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยอื่นที่มีผลต่อการประเมินสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอดอีกด้วย เช่น วิธีการในการทดสอบ ค่าใช้จ่าย ความซับซ้อน และความเหมาสมต่อกลุ่มประชากรที่ต้องการทำการทดสอบ เป็นต้น
Share
COinS