Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of primers for identification of fast-or slow-growing bacteria isolated from soybean root nodules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไพร์เมอร์เพื่อจำแนกแบคทีเรียที่เจริญเร็วหรือช้าที่แยกได้จากปมรากถั่วเหลือง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanjana Chansa-ngavej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1174
Abstract
Soybean rhizobia which fix nitrogen in root nodules of soybeans could be grouped into three groups, the fast-growers, the slow-growers, and soybean rhizobia with variable generation times. Tradition method for detecting soybean rhizobia is time consuming. In this research multiplex PCR reaction will be used to detect the presence of slow-and fast-growers based on the information that fast-growers lack nodY and the sizes of nodD1 of fast slow-growers differ. In this research 525 bacterial isolates were obtained from root nodules of seven soybean cultivars grown separately in soil samples from 15 subdistricts in Phitsanulok province. Identical RAPD-PCR fingerprints using either RPO1 or CRL-7 as the primer of 105 isolated revealed they constituted 66 strains with 9 strains of fast-growers and 57 strains of slow-growers. Multiplex PCR using forward and reverse primers of nodY and nodD1 genes could be used to detect the presence of fast-and of slow-growing soybean rhizobia as follows: fast-growing soybean rhizobial DNA yielded either 1300 bp or a combination of 500, 700, and 1500 bp while slow-growing soybean rhizobia yieded either 340 bp, or 317 bp with 340 bp, or 317 bp with 340 bp and 657 bp, or 317 bp with 657 bp, or 340 bp with 657 bp. The developed multiplex PCR was found to be specific for soybean rhizobia because when DNAs of Agrobacterium tumefacians TISTR 507, Xanthomonas campestris TISTR 786 and Proteus vulgaris were used in the reactions, different or no PCR products were found. However, the developed multiplex PCR could not be used to distinguish certain groups of soybean rhizobia (fast-growing D11, D301, D384) and slow-growing soybean rhizobia (D291 and D481), because the 317 bp fragments formed in multiplex PCR reactions were found to have identical nucleotide sequence. In order to detect if the five strains are fast-or slow-growing soybean rhizobia, it is nessary to carry out PCR reactions using DNA of each of the five strains as target DNA. If no PCR product is obtained when nodY is used as the primers, or 1300 bp or a combination of 500, 700, 1300 bp is obtained when nodD is used as the primer, the target DNA belongs to a fast-growing soybean rhizobium. On the other band, if 340 bp PCR product is obtained when nodY is used as the primer, and 317 bp PCR product is obtained when nodD1 is used as the primer, the target DNA belongs to a slow-growing soybean rhizobium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไรโซเบียมเป็นแบคทีเรียซึ่งตรึงเจนไนโตรเจนที่ปมรากถั่วเหลืองแบ่งเป็นสามประเภทได้แก่ ประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนเร็วเประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้า และประเภทที่มีเวลาที่ใช้ในการเพิ่มจำนวนต่างๆ กัน วิธีการดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ในการระบุประเภทไรโซเบียมที่ปมรากถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนเร็ว และประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้า ใช้เวลานาน งานวิจัยนี้จะใช้ multiplex PCR reactions ในการตรวจหาไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนเร็วและประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้า โดยออกแบบ forward และ reverse primers ของ nodY ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่พบเฉพาะใน ไรโซเบียมเพิ่มจำนวนช้า และออกแบบไพร์เมอร์สำหรับเพิ่มจำนวน nodD1 ซึ่งมีขนาดต่างกันในไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองที่เพิ่มจำนวนเร็วและเพิ่มจำนวนช้า เพื่อใช้ในการทำ multiplex PCR ในการทดลองนี้ได้แยก 525 ไอโซเลตจากปมรากถั่วเหลืองที่ปลูกในดินจาก 15 ตำบลในจังหวัดพิษณุโลก หลังจากนั้นใช้ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่หาได้โดยวิธี RAPD-PCR โดยใช้ไพร์เมอร์ RPO1หรือCRL-7 ระบุสายพันธุ์ 105 ไอโซเลต ได้จำนวนแบคทีเรีย 66 สายพันธุ์ (ประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนเร็ว 9 สายพันธุ์ และเพิ่มจำนวนช้า 57 สายพันธุ์) ผลการใช้multiplex PCR โดยใช้ forward and revers primers ของ nodY และ nodD1 ที่ออกแบบขึ้นพบว่าสามารถใช้ multiplex PCR ในการระบุการมีไรโซเบียมในปมรากถั่วเหลืองดังนี้ ถ้าตรวจพบผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ขนาด 1300 คู่เบส หรือตรวจพบ 3 ขนาด ได้แก่ 500, 700, 1500 คู่เบสเป็นการตรวจพบไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองที่เพิ่มจำนวนเร็ว หากตรวจพบผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ขนาด 340 คู่เบส หรือ 317 คู่เบส กับ 340 คู่เบส หรือ 317 คู่เบส และ 340 คู่เบส พร้อมกับ 657 คู่เบส หรือ 317 คู่เบสกับ 657 คู่เบส หรือ 340 คู่เบส พร้อมกับ 657 คู่เบส เป็นการตรวจพบไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้า ทั้งนี้ multiplex PCR ที่พัฒนามีาความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลือง เพราะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ต่างกัน หรือไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR เมื่อใช้ดีเอ็นเอของ Agrobacterium tumefacians TISTR 507, Xanthomonas campestris TISTR 786 และ Proteus vulgaris ในการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถใช้ multiplex PCR ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ในการแยกระหว่างไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนเร็วบางสายพันธุ์ (D11, D301, D384) และไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้าบางสายพันธุ์ (D291, D481) เพราะเมื่อใช้ดีเอ็นเอของไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองเหล่านี้ในการทำ multiplex PCR ผลการทดลองได้ขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ขนาด 317 คู่เบส ซึ่งมีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เหมือนกัน จำเป้นต้องใช้ไพรืเมอรื nodY หรือไพรเมอรื nod D1 ในการทำปฏิกิริยา PCR กับดีเอ็นเอของไรโซเบียมแต่ละสายพันธุ์ทั้ง 5 สายพันธุ์ หากไม่ตรวจพบผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR เมื่อใช้ nodY เป็นไพรเมอร์ และตรวจพบผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ขนาด 1300 คู่เบส หรือตรวจพบ 3 ขนาดได้แก่ 500, 700, 1500 คู่เบส แสดงว่าดีเอ็นเอเป็นของไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนเร็ว หากตรวจพบผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ขนาด 340 คู่เบส เมื่อใช้ nodD1 เป็นไพรเมอร์ แสดงว่าดีเอ็นเอเป็นของไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้า
Creative Commons License