Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The response of human gingival epithelial cells to toll-like receptor ligands and nicotine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเเหงือกของคนต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยโทลล์ไลด์รีเซพเตอร์ไลเคนและนิโคติน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyagkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.243
Abstract
Human gingival epithelial cells (HGECs) are strategically placed cells of periodontium. They continually expose to oral commensal, pathogenic bacteria as well as harmful agents and their response is important for keeping homeostasis. Human β-defensin 2 (HBD-2) is recognized as an important anti-microbial peptide and the major source is HGECs. In the present study, we demonstrated that HGECs from healthy periodontal tissues clearly expressed mRNA of TLRs 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 10 and minimally expressed TLR4, but did not express TLRs 7 and 8. Stimulation of HGECs with highly purified TLR2 ligand (P. gingivalis LPS), TLR3 ligand (poly I:C), and TLR5 ligand (Salmonella typhimurium flagellin) led to expression of HBD-2 as measured by RT-PCR. A potent TLR 9 ligand, CpG ODN 2006 had no effect, although HGECs showed a detectable TLR9 mRNA expression. Combination of key periodontopathic: P. gingivalis LPS and pro-inflammatory cytokine: TNF- α significantly enhanced HBD-2 expression in HGECs as compared to a single-stimulation. Cigarette smoking has a strong association with periodontitis. Nicotine, a major component of cigarette smoke, is known to have several biologic effects in suppressing immunological defense mechanism. Our study is the first to report the effect of nicotine on an innate immune response of HGECs. Treatment of nicotine at a non-toxic dose led to significantly down-regulated HBD-2 expression by HGECs in response to P. gingivalis LPS and TNF- α as compared to the non-treatment (p<0.05). Overall our results suggest a critical role of HGECs in orchestrating the innate immune responses of periodontal tissue via TLR signaling. The response of HGECs specifically, in HBD-2 production could be suppressed by nicotine, therefore well supporting the concept of smoking as an important risk factor in periodontitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกของคนเป็นด่านแรกที่สำคัญของอวัยวะปริทันต์ เนื่องจากตลอดเวลาเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกจะสัมผัสกับเชื้อโรคทั้งชนิดที่มีประโยชน์และชนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดโรค รวมถึงสารพิษต่าง ๆ ดังนั้นการตอบสนองของเยื่อบุผิวเหงือกจึงมีความสำคัญในการรักษาสมดุลของช่องปาก เซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกสามารถผลิตเบต้าดีเฟนซิน 2 (Human β-defensin 2 : HBD-2) ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านจุลชีพ (antimicrobial peptide) ที่สำคัญ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกมีการแสดงออกเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอ (mRNA) ของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ชนิด 1, 2, 3, 5, 9 และ 10 อย่างชัดเจน ส่วนเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอ (mRNA) ของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ที่ 4 มีการแสดงออกในระดับต่ำ และไม่พบการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ที่ 7 และ 8 เมื่อกระตุ้นเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกด้วย highly purified TLR2 ligand (P. gingivalis LPS), TLR3 ligand (poly I:C) และ TLR5 ligand (Salmonella thyphimurium flagellin) วัดด้วยวิธีรีเวอร์สทานส์คริปเตส-โพลิเมอร์เรสเซนรีแอกชั่น (reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction) พบว่า สามารถทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอของ เบต้าดีเฟนซิน 2 ในขณะที่เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย TLR9 ligand (CpG ODN 2006) ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอของ HBD-2 แม้ว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกจะมีการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ ที่ 9 นอกจากนี้การกระตุ้นเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวร่วมกันระหว่าง P. gingivalis LPS และทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์ อัลฟ่า (TNF- α) พบว่า สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกผลิตเบต้าดีเฟนซิน 2 มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับการกระตุ้นด้วย P gingivalis LPS หรือ TNF- α อย่างเดียว (p<0.05) การสูบบุหรี่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการก่อให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ โดยนิโคตินเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของบุหรี่ซึ่งมีผลกดระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกาย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่รายงานถึงผลของนิโคตินต่อการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบอินเนทในเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกในแง่การผลิตสารต้านจุลชีพ เมื่อเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกได้รับนิโคตินความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ทำให้เซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย P. gingivalis LPS และ TNF- α ผลิตการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นแต่ไม่มีนิโคติน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญถึงบทบาทของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือกในแง่ของการมีบทบาทในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดของอวัยวะปริทันต์โดยผ่านทาง TLR และแสดงถึงผลของนิโภคตินต่อการกดความสามารถในการผลิตสารต้านจุลชีพของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเหงือก ซึ่งจะสนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่าการสูบบุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการก่อให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
Creative Commons License