Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Time variation of aerosol in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาของฝุ่นละอองในอากาศบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathon Vijarnwannaluk
Second Advisor
Boossarasiri Thana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1168
Abstract
The study of time variation of aerosol in Bangkok was conducted by using the aerosol optical thickness (AOT), Angstrom exponent and aerosol volume size distribution data, which were obtained from a measurement through the Aerosol Robotic Network (AERONET) during February 2003 – September 2004 at Chaulalongkorn site, comparing with other AERONET sites in Thailand, such as Omkoi, Mukdahan, Pimai and Huahin. In addition, the meteorological data in the same period and the particulate matter smaller than 10 um (PM10) data at Nonsi Vitthaya school in Bangkok during 1997-2004 were also used in this study. In summary, it was found that the seasonal variation of aerosol in term of AOT values was mostly high in summer and winter seasons with a relatively low in rainy season. By the comparison between the AOT values and daytime average air temperature in all seasons, found that in summer season while the air temperature was greater than 33 degrees celsius then most of AOT values were greater than 0.4. In winter season, the AOT values increased after the air temperature was decreased greater than 2 degrees celsius due to the influence of high pressure area from the Republic of China covered the upper part of Thailand. For rainy season, AOT values were relatively lower due to a rainfall has removed aerosols from the atmosphere, especially, whenever the 3 hours accumulated rainfall or continuous rainfall amount was greater than 10 mm. In addition, it was found that the variation period of AOT values showed as a cycle mostly within every 4-7 days, which corresponded to the variation of daytime average air temperature. The AOT increased within 1-2 days after air temperature increased. Conversely, When the air temperature decreased and then the AOT would decreased within 1-2 days later. Angstrom exponent values showed that the fine mode particles had been loading dominant in summer and winter seasons. For volume size distribution, it was founded that there were two modals and dominant by fine mode particles (radius less than 0.6 um). For the analysis of the PM10 time series, it was found that the cyclical variation of PM10 data had corresponded with climatic seasonal variation that PM10 had low concentration in rainy season and relatively high concentration in summer and winter seasons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาของฝุ่นละอองในอากาศบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ข้อมูล aerosol optical thickness (AOT), Angstrom exponent และปริมาตรการกระจายของขนาดฝุ่นละอองจากการตรวจวัดของ Aerosol Robotic Network (AERONET) ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2546 – กันยายน 2547 ที่สถานีจุฬาลงกรณ์ เปรียบเทียบกับสถานี AERONET อื่นๆ ในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ สถานีอมก๋อย มุกดาหาร พิมาย และหัวหิน นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันและข้อมูลการตรวจวัดฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอน (PM10) ที่โรงเรียนนนทรีวิทยาระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2540-2547 ได้นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาด้วยผลการวิเคราะห์พบการผันแปรตามฤดูกาลของฝุ่นละออง โดย AOT มีค่าสูงเป็นส่วนมากในช่วงฤดูร้อนกับฤดูหนาว และมีค่าต่ำกว่าในช่วงฤดูฝน จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่าง AOT และอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยในตอนกลางวัน พบว่าในช่วงฤดูร้อนเมื่ออุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยนี้สูงกว่า 33 องศาเซลเซียส ค่า AOT ส่วนมากจะสูงกว่า 0.4 ส่วนในฤดูหนาว AOT จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยนี้ลดลงมากกว่า 2 องศาเซลเซียสเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของความกดอากาศสูงจากประเทศจีนปกคลุมประเทศไทยตอนบน สำหรับในช่วงฤดูฝน AOT จะมีค่าตำ เนื่องจากฝุ่นละอองได้ถูกขจัดออกจากบรรยากาศโดยฝน โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีฝนสะสมใน 3 ชั่วโมงหรือฝนตกต่อเนื่องมากกว่า 10 มม. นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่า AOT มีช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทุก 4-7 วัน สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยนี้ โดย AOT จะเพิ่มขึ้นภายใน 1-2 วันหลังจากอุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น และในทำนองเดียวกันเมื่ออุณหภูมิลดลง ค่า AOT จะลดลงภายใน 1-2 วัน จากข้อมูล Angstrom exponent พบว่า บรรยากาศมีฝุ่นละอองอนุภาคละเอียดเป็นปริมาณมากในฤดูร้อนและฤดูหนาว สำหรับข้อมูลปริมาตรการกระจายของขนาดพบว่าฝุ่นละออง 2 มีกลุ่ม โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นฝุ่นละอองอนุภาคละเอียด (รัศมีน้อยกว่า 0.6 ไมครอน) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาของข้อมูล PM10 พบว่ามีการผันแปรตามวัฎจักรสอดคล้องกับสภาพการผันแปรภูมิอากาศรายฤดู โดยมีค่า PM10 ต่ำในช่วงฤดูฝน และมีค่าสูงกว่าในช่วงฤดูร้อนและฤดูหนาว
Share
COinS