Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reproductive health services for female Laotian migrant workers in Mukdahan Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การให้บริการด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์สำหรับแรงงานหญิงชาวลาวย้ายถิ่นในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.923
Abstract
Since the International Conference on Population and Development in 1994 in Cairo, reproductive health has become an important component of health development strategy. The promotion of reproductive health has been known to have significant influence on the autonomy of women. Reproductive choice, especially access to high quality reproductive health services, must be secured for every woman without discrimination. In Thailand, migrant workers from neighboring countries fill unskilled labor needs of many industries. Due to a scarcity of jobs within their country, many young Laotians migrate to Thailand. It is estimated that females consist of more than half of total Laotian workers. The demand for service and domestic work is high for Laotians due to their cultural and linguistic similarity with Thais. However, in reality, access to health services is unknown since there are substantial numbers of undocumented migrant workers. The following are the research objectives. Firstly, the study examines the status of reproductive health, the awareness and knowledge of female Lao migrant workers in Thailand. Secondly, the causes of vulnerability among female Lao migrants are examined. Thirdly, this study investigates reproductive health care services which are available to female Lao migrants. Finally, the reproductive health care and information delivery systems of the government, NGO and international agencies are analyzed. Secondary data analysis, structured interviews with Laotian migrant service workers in Mukdahan province and interviews with key-informants were adopted as research techniques. The research found that low levels of knowledge and a lack of awareness on concerning reproductive health existed among Laotian female workers. Although their vulnerability is less serious when compared to workers in other occupations, such as indirect sex workers; they are still at risk in their daily lives. This study also found poor availability of reproductive health service, local belief and norms against contraceptive choice in Laos. Furthermore, the influence that employers have on health maintenance of migrants is also confirmed from the findings. Partners and friends were identified to play a significant role in improving access to the health services. The illegal status of workers makes them vulnerable and causes difficulty in accessing public health service at their destination of work.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นับตั้งแต่มีการจัดประชุมระหว่างประเทศ เกี่ยวกับเรื่องประชากรและการพัฒนาในปี พ.ศ. 2537 ที่เมืองไคโร อนามัยในช่วงเจริญพันธุ์ได้กลายเป็นสาระสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาสุขอนามัย การส่งเสริมอนามัยในช่วงเจริญพันธ์มีอิทธิพลอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในเรื่องความมีอิสระของสตรี ทางเลือกในการมีบุตร การจัดบริการการดูแลสุขภาพอนามัยที่มีคุณภาพสูงสำหรับสตรีที่กำลังอยู่ในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ทุกคน โดยปราศจากการเลือกปฏิบัติในประเทศไทย คนงานที่ย้ายถิ่นจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้านสามารถแก้ปัญหาและเติมเต็มความต้องการแรงงานประเภทไร้ทักษะของอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ ได้ภายใต้การขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจากตลาดงานในประเทศลาวมีจำกัด จึงมีชาวลาวหนุ่มสาวอพยพเข้ามายังประเทศไทยมากขึ้น และมีแรงงานหญิงจำนวนมากกว่าแรงงานชายเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ความต้องการแรงงานลาวในภาคบริการและงานรับใช้ในบ้านค่อนข้างสูง เนื่องจากคนลาวมีวัฒนธรรมและภาษาพูดที่คล้ายคลึงกับคนไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในความเป็นจริง การเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพอนามัยก็ยังไม่เป็นที่รู้กันอย่างทั่วถึง เพราะมีจำนวนแรงงานย้ายถิ่นผิดกฎหมายที่ค่อนข้างมาก วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบสถานภาพเกี่ยวกับอนามัยในช่วงเจริญพันธุ์ ความตระหนักและความรู้ของคนงานหญิงชาวลาวที่ย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในประเทศไทย ศึกษาสาเหตุของความเสี่ยงในหมู่แรงงานหญิงลาวต่อภาวะอานามัยเจริญพันธุ์ และสำรวจบริการด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ สำหรับแรงงานหญิงลาวการศึกษาระบบการให้ข้อมูลและให้บริการของภาครัฐองค์กรภาคเอกชน และตัวแทนองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ ก็ต้องนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเช่นกัน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ การสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างโครงสร้างกับคนงานที่เป็นหญิงลาวอพยพในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จากการวิจัยพบว่า คนงานเพศหญิงชาวลาวมีความรู้ระดับต่ำ และขาดความตระหนักในเรื่องของอนามัยในช่วงเจริญพันธุ์ ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีความเสี่ยงน้อยกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนงานในอาชีพอื่นๆ เช่น คนงานที่ขายบริการทางเพศทางอ้อม แต่แรงงานหญิงเหล่านี้ยังอยู่ในสถานการณ์เสี่ยงในชีวิตประจำวัน การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่า บริการอนามัยสำหรับในช่วงเจริญพันธ์ยังไม่ดีพอในขณะเดียวกัน ความเชื่อ และการปฏิบัติตามค่านิยมท้องถิ่นไม่ส่งเสริมทางเลือกในการคุมกำเนิดในลาว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่า นายจ้างเป็นผู้ที่มีอิทธิพลในเรื่องอนามัยของแรงงานหญิงด้วยเช่นกัน คู่ครองและเพื่อนๆ ต่างก็มีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ สถานภาพผิดกฎหมายของคนงานทำให้มีความเสี่ยง และเป็นอุปสรรคในการเข้าใช้บริการที่ต้องการ
Share
COinS