Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเหมาะสมของการกำหนดความผิดอาญาอันเนื่องมาจากการใช้เช็ค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suitability of criminalizing the use of dishonoured cheque
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.222
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมการกำหนดความผิดอาญาอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค โดยพิจารณาจากองค์ประกอบความผิดและสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการบังคับใช้โทษจำคุกของพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค พ.ศ 2534 และศึกษาถึงมาตรการอื่นนอกเหนือจากพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวที่สามารถนำมาใช้สร้างความเชื่อถือให้แก่การใช้เช็คในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค พ.ศ. 2534 ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและผลกระทบหลายประการ อาทิเช่น ปัญหาการที่เจ้าหนี้ตามเช็คใช้กฎหมายเป็นเครื่องบีบบังคับชำระหนี้จากผู้สั่งจ่ายหรือลูกหนี้ตามเช็ค ปัญหาภาระการดำเนินคดีต่อรัฐ ปัญหาการหลีกเลี่ยงค่าธรรมเนียมศาล อีกทั้งผลกระทบในแง่ธุรกิจซึ่งเกิดจากการใช้เช็คที่มีความรับผิดชอบทางอาญาตามมา ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงสรุปผลการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับความเหมาะสมของพระราชบัญญัติความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค พ.ศ. 2534 และเสนอแนะมาตรการที่สามารถนำมาใช้สร้างความเชื่อถือให้กับการใช้เช็ค อันได้แก่ มาตรการกำกับดูแลโดยธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยตามพระราชบัญญัติการธนาคารพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2505 มาตรการข้อมูลเครดิตภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจข้อมูลเครดิต พ.ศ. 2545 มาตรการภายในของธนาคารพาณิชย์ รวมทั้งนำความผิดอาญาฐานฉ้อโกงมาใช้กับผู้ออกเช็คที่มีเจตนาทุจริตที่จะไม่ให้มีการใช้เงินตามเช็ค เพื่อเป็นมาตรการทดแทนพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค พ.ศ. 2534 ที่ควรจะได้ยกเลิกในโอกาสต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis focuses to study at the suitability of criminalizing the use of dishonoured cheque, considering from elements of the offence and problems occurred from enforcing of imprisonment according to the Act of criminal liability for misuse of cheque B.E 2534 In addition, it also emphasises to study at another measures, except the aforesaid Act, that could be used to make convincing in using cheque as negotiable instrument in Thailand. Results getting form studying are an occurrence of problems and impacts from law enforcement on the Act of criminal liability for misuse of cheques B.E. 2534, such as a problem of the creditors according to cheque used this Act as the instrument to compel the debtors or drawer for debt repayment; or a problem of the state’s burden of legal proceeding in criminal case; or a problem of avoidance of court fees in a civil case concerning civil liability from using cheque. Furthermore, there is also the impact in aspect of business concerned about having criminal liability in order to use of cheque. Therefore, the researcher has concluded results of studying with regard to suitability of criminal offences according to the Act of criminal liability for misuse of cheque B.E 2534 and also suggested measures that could make convincing in using cheque, which are the measures under the Act of banking B.E 2505; the measures under the Act of the business operation regarding credit information B.E 2545; the measures under internal regulations of commercial banks and the measures under Criminal Code section 341, cheating and fraud. The said measures would be the replacement of the Act of criminal liability for misuse of cheques B.E 2534.
Creative Commons License