Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การป้องกันการใช้หนังสือพิมพ์แนวธุรกิจเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างราคาหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevention of the abuse of business newspapers in stock price manipulation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.422
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์ในหนังสือพิมพ์แนวธุรกิจ ที่มีลักษณะหมิ่นเหม่ต่อความผิดใน การสร้างข่าวและแพร่ข่าวเพื่อสร้างราคาหลักทรัพย์ ตามมาตรา 238 มาตรา 240 ของพระราชบัญญัติ หลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 รวมถึงการเสนอเนื้อหาประเมินคุณค่าความเหมาะสมใน การลงทุนของหลักทรัพย์เป็นรายตัวที่อาจเข้าข่ายการเป็นที่ปรึกษาการลงทุนตามมาตรา 4 แห่ง พระราชบัญญัตินี้ด้วย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก บรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์ นักวิชาการสื่อสารมวลชน นักฎหมาย และเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และ ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ก.ล.ต.) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากจำนวนเนื้อหาที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 7,313 เรื่อง พบกรณีที่ หมิ่นแหม่ทั้งหมด 508 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.95 โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ข่าวหุ้นธุรกิจ พบกรณีที่หมิ่นแหม่มากที่สุด ส่วนหนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการรายวันพบกรณีหมิ่นเหม่น้อยที่สุด ลักษณะการนำเสนอที่หมิ่นแหม่เรียงจากมาก ไปหาน้อยได้ดังนี้ 1. การแนะนำหลักทรัพย์เป็นรายตัวโดยไม่ชัดเจนว่าผู้เขียนเป็นผู้มีใบอนุญาตการ เป็นที่ปรึกษาการลงทุนหรือไม่ 2. การชี้นำโดยไม่มีหลักทฤษฎีหรือคาดการณ์โดยไม่มีข้อมูลสนับสนุน หรือไม่อ้างอิงแหล่งข่าว 3. การเผยแพร่ข้อมูลที่บริษัทจดทะเบียนยังไม่ได้แจ้งกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์ 4. การนำเสนอสิ่งที่ยังไม่แน่นอนว่าเป็นสิ่งที่แน่นอนโดยไม่อ้างแหล่งข่าวหรือไม่เหตุผลสนับสนุนเพียงพอ และ 5. การใช้ความรู้สึกส่วนตัวตัดสิน สาเหตุที่หนังสือพิมพ์ตัดสินใจเผยแพร่เนื้อหาดังกล่าว เพราะเชื่อว่า หนังสือพิมพ์มีสิทธิเสรีภาพ และหน้าที่ในการเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสาร เชื่อมั่นในกระบวนการกลั่นกรองข่าวสาร และวิจารณญาณของตน และเพราะหนังสือพิมพ์มีข้อจำกัดในกระบวนการสื่อสาร นักวิชาการหนังสือพิมพ์ นักวิชาการ นักกฎหมาย และเจ้าหน้าที่ ก.ล.ต. มีความเห็นตรงกันว่า เนื้อหาที่เผยแพร่ต้องเป็นข่าวที่เที่ยงตรง เป็นจริงและเป็นกลาง มีข้อมูลทั้งสองด้าน ไม่มีการชี้นำราคา หากมีคำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์ โดยเฉพาะเรื่องการซื้อขาย จะต้องเป็นคำแนะนำจากนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ และที่สำคัญคือการทำหน้าที่ ของหนังสือพิมพ์จะต้องอยู่ภายใต้จรรยาบรรณของหนังสือพิมพ์ แต่นักกฎหมายและเจ้าหน้าที่ ก.ล.ต. มีความเห็นเพิ่มเติมว่า การพยากรณ์ที่อาจสร้างความเสียหาย หรือการชี้แนะล่วงหน้าเป็นเนื้อหาที่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไม่ควรจะเผยแพร่ ควรรอให้มีข้อมูลที่ชัดเจนก่อน และการแนะนำหลักทรัพย์รายตัวจะทำได้ เมื่อมีใบอนุญาตการเป็นที่ปรึกษาการลงทุน การป้องกันไม่ให้หนังสือพิมพ์กลายเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างราคาหลักทรัพย์นั้น ภาครัฐและเอกชนต้องร่วมมือกัน จัดให้ประชาชนได้แสดงความคิดเห็นผ่านเวทีสาธารณะเป็นการใช้สังคมควบคุมหนังสือพิมพ์ โดยการจัดสัมมนาให้หนังสือพิมพ์รับรู้ความเห็นและความเสียหายของประชาชน ย้ำบทบาทหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม พร้อมกับให้ความรู้ด้านกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับตลาดเงินตลาดทุนเพื่อให้หนังสือพิมพ์ตระหนักถึงปัญหาและปรับปรุงการนำเสนอข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the content about stocks in business newspapers to analyse how the newspapers can be quilty of stock price manipulation, and manipulation, and stock estimation witout an investment-advisor licence, according to Section 238-240 and Section 4 of Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535, repectively. Content analysis and the in-depth interview of the newspapers' editors, academics of journalism, lawyers, and staffs of Securities and exchange Commission (SEC) are used for data collection. The content analysis shows that 508 news and articles, out of 7,313 which is 6.95 per cent, can be considered the violation of the Act. Most of them appear in Kaohoon, whereas the least is found in Manager. From more to less freguency, the violations are as followed: 1. to recommend each stock without an investment-advisor licence (IA) 2. to give indications or predictions without theories, informations or sources 3. to publish the informations unreported to SET 4. to present the unconfirmed as the confirmedwithout sufficient sources or reasons 5. to use personal feeling in judgement. What causes the newspapers to publish such a content are their belief in the right, freedom and duty to inform, the process of selecting news, and their judgement, including the limit of communication process. From the in-depth interview, the interviewed persons have common opinion that the information presented in the newspapers must have accuracy, objectivity, balance, and fairness, without price indications. Any recommendation of stocks, especially in trading, must be given by stock analysts, Significantly, the journalists must conform to the newspapers' code of conducts. Besides, the lawyers and the SEC staffs add that the predictions without confirmed informations should not be presented, and the persons who suggest buying or selling stocks must be IA. To prevent the newspapers from being abused in stock price manipulation, the state and private organisations have to cooperate in seeking for public opinion, to be used as a means of media control. Providing a seminar is a way to make the newspapers recognize people's opinion and loss, to emphasise their duty, role, and responsibility for society, to give them knowledge of law about money and capital markets, leading to their awareness of the problem and improvement in publishing the content about stocks.
Creative Commons License