Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนในคดีละเมิดที่รัฐต้องรับผิดต่อบุคคลภายนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of compensation by court in state liability to third person
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทิชย์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
บุญอนันต์ วรรณพานิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.221
Abstract
หลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนในคดีละเมิดที่รัฐต้องรับผิดต่อบุคคลภายนอกไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะกำหนดไว้อย่างแจ้งชัด มีเพียงที่ปรากฏในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ดี กรณีมีหลักทั่วไปว่า ค่าสินไหมทดแทนต้อง ชดใช้ตามความเสียหายที่แท้จริง ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้กลับคืนสู่สถานะเดิมเสมือนไม่มีการกระทำละเมิด ดังนั้น ค่าสินไหมทดแทนจึงต้องสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ ไม่มีลักษณะที่เป็นการแสวงหา กำไรจากความเสียหาย และต้องไม่ช้ำซ้อนกับความเสียหายประเภทเดียวกัน จากการศึกษา แนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาลปกครองพบว่า การกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้คำนึงถึงหลักทั่วไป ดังกล่าว และในคำพิพากษาหลายเรื่องได้อ้างอิงบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทน ทั้งนี้ โดยมีกรอบในทางวิธีพิจารณาคือ หลักการไม่พิพากษาหรือมีคำสั่งเกินคำขอกรณีความเสียหายที่สามารถคำนวณเป็นเงินได้นั้น ต้องกำหนดตามความเสียหายที่แท้จริงเป็นหลักเกณฑ์สำคัญ ซึ่งยังครอบคลุมไปถึงความเสียหายที่คาดหมายได้อย่างแน่ชัดว่าจะได้รับด้วย ส่วนกรณีที่เป็นความเสียหายที่ไม่สามารถคำนวณเป็นเงินได้ โดยสภาพทำให้การกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนทำได้ในจำนวนที่ ไม่แน่นอน ศาลจึงต้องอาศัยหลักทั่วไป โดยพิจารณาตามพฤติการณ์และความร้ายแรงแห่งละเมิด รวมทั้งยังต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยอื่นๆ ประกอบด้วย เช่น ฐานะบุคคล ครอบครัว ตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงานหรืออาชีพ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rules and regulations to determine compensation in liability cases, besides those provided in the Civil and Commercial code, are not specifically mentioned in any existing law. According to general principle, compensation shall be paid in accordance with actual damage so that its original state will be fully recovered as if no act of liability had ever occurred, while no profit shall be gained from said damage. In addition, the damage shall be verifiable and shall not be redundant in kind. In studying the Administrative Court's jurisprudence, the research find that the Court bases its rulings on a general principle and several sentences also show that the Court apply or refer explicitely to the Civil and Commercial Code. On the other hand, the procedural rule "ultra petita" must be respected. In case of pecuniary damage, the compensation shall be determined according to actual damage, including evident damage from which the aggrieved or injured party expects to suffer. For the non-pecuniary damage, the Court refers its rulings for cases to a general principle with discretion in accordance with circumstances and gravity of the liability. Furthermore, the Court shall take into consideration other relevant factors such as personal conditions, family background, professional or career stratus, and so forth.
Share
COinS