Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการบริหารและบังคับใช้กฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on administration and enforcement of competition law
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.335
Abstract
ปัญหาความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันการผูกขาดตลอดระยะเวลาประมาณ 5 ปีนับแต่กฎหมายมีผลบังคับใช้เป็นที่มาให้ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่ามีสาเหตุจากความบกพร่องของกฎหมายซึ่งจัดตั้งองค์กรรวมทั้งอำนาจและหน้าที่ในการควบคุมกฎหมาย สาระสำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงระบบกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะในการจัดวางโครงสร้างองค์กรกำกับดูแลกฎหมายรวมถึงขอบเขตของอำนาจและหน้าที่ซึ่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางค้า พ.ศ. 2542 ได้จัดตั้งขึ้น โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับระบบกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศเยอรมัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าในระบบกฎหมายของต่างประเทศทุกประเทศได้จัดตั้งองค์กรอิสระภาครัฐขึ้นเพื่อกำกับดูแลกฎหมาย ซึ่งรูปแบบนี้มีที่มาจาก Independent Regulatory Agency ของประเทศสหรัญอเมริกา โดยประเทศญี่ปุ่นนำแนวทางการจัดตั้ง Federal Trade Commission (FTC) มาประยุกต์เป็น Japan Fair Trade Commission และในประเทศเยอรมันที่แม้จะมี Federal Cartel Office อันเป็นรูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองแต่ก็ปฏิเสธไม่ได้ว่ามิได้รับอิทธิพลมาจาก FTC โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นเรื่องความเป็นอิสระขององค์กร ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับคณะกรรมการแข่งขันทางการค้าอันเป็นองค์กรกำกับดูแลของรัฐที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทยปรากฏชัดว่าลักษณะทางโครงสร้างขององค์กรขาดความเป็นอิสระ สำหรับปัญหาขอบเขตอำนาจและหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการแข่งขันทางการค้าผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ผ่านทางประเด็นความโปร่งใสกระบวนการบริหารและบังคับใช้กฎหมายและประเด็นการเยียวยาเมื่อเกิดการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายขึ้น และพบว่ามีมาตรการหลายประการที่มิได้มีอยู่ในระบบกฏหมายไทยซึ่งมีความน่าสนใจและน่าจะมีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาปรับใช้ เช่น การกำหนดแนวทางปฎิบัติ การออกคำเตือน การให้คำแนะนำ และการนำโทษปรับทางปกครองมาใช้แทนโทษทางอาญา เป็นต้น โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ถึงการกำหนดองค์กรตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของคณะกรรมการตามหลักศุภนิติกระบวน ซึ่งในระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศที่ทำการศึกษาจะมีกระบวนการทบทวนโดยศาลที่เรียกว่า Judicial Review อันเป็นการตรวจสอบโดยองค์กรตุลากร และบทบาทของเอกชนอันเป็นส่วนเสริมของระบบการบังคับใช้กฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าที่ในประเทศไทยยังขาดการให้อำนาจเอกชนฟ้องขอคำสั่งศาลให้หยุดกระทำการ และการเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายยังมีความยากในการบังคับใช้ตามสภาพความเป็นจริง ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอให้ทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมาย กล่าคือ ปฏิรูปการจัดวางโครงสร้างองค์กรเสียใหม่โดยให้คณะกรรมการมีความอิสระและมีกระบวนการ Judicial Review ตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจ และเพิ่มเครื่องมือในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ได้แก่ การเตือน การให้คำแนะนำการสร้างกฎเกณฑ์ทางการค้า การกำหนดค่าปรับโดยคณะกรรมการ และการให้สิทธิแก่เอกชนเพิ่มเติมให้สามารถปกป้องสิทธิของตนและเป็นแรงจูงใจในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอีกทางหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since its promulgation in 1999, the anti-monopoly law has proved a serious problem: an inefficiency in the enforcement. The statute law did not provide with a suitable institutional arrangement, also power and functions to regulate the law. The essence of the thesis, therefore, focuses on the Competition Law System of Thailand, in particular: an arrangement of law regulatory agency including the scope of power and functions established by the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2542, by a comparative study on the other competition law systems – U.S., Japan, and German. The study found that all of the three countries have constituted a government agency albeit independently to regulate the law – which has rooted from the Independent Regulatory Agency of U.S. Japan held the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) as a model for the Japan Fair Trade Commission. In German, however, it built its own system, but no one refused there was no FTC’s influence especially in the sense of the independency. Compared with its counterparts in all the three countries, the Thai Trade Competition Commission (TTCC) is lack of independence. In terms of TTCC’s scope of the power and functions, there is an analysis through the transparency of administration and enforcement process, and remedies when the law has been violated. The study ascertained that some measures are not instituted in Thai system which may be interesting and applicable for the system such as guidelines, cautions, recommendations, and administrative fine instead of criminal penalty. Furthermore, the study has analyzed, with the due process of law, a watchdog organ that the legal systems of the three countries have the judicial review provided by the judicial institution. The role of private enforcement in Thailand has an inadequacy of the injunction right and the damages right is far from real. In conclusion, the study recommends an adjustment of the law: to reorganize the TTCC and turn it into the Independent Regulatory Agency, to bring the judicial review process in, and to add some approaches to enforce the law such as cautions, recommendations, competition rules, fine by commission, and the private right to self-protection, which can be a motive for the private sector to be involved with the law enforcement.
Creative Commons License