Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดให้การกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์เป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Addition of offense involving with sharemanipulation in predicate offense of Anti-Money Laundering Control Act of B.E. 2542
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
สมพร แดงดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.282
Abstract
ปัญหาและผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์หรือที่เรียกกันว่า “การปั่นหุน" จัดว่าเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญมากปัญหาหนึ่งของประเทศ เพราะนอกจากจะก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่นักลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แล้ว ยังกระทบกระเทือนต่อเสถียรภาพและความมั่นคงของตลาดหลักทรัพย์อีกด้วย และด้วยเหตุที่การปั่นหุ้นเป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ให้ผลตอบแทนสูง จึงทำให้ในปัจจุบันมีกลุ่มอาชญากรที่เข้ามาแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากการป่นหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์เป็นจำนวนมาก และปัญหาที่ตามมาก็คือผู้กระทำความผิดได้นำรายได้ที่ได้จากการป่นหุ้นจำนวนมหาศาลเหล่า นันไปทำการฟอกเงินเพื่อนำเงินดังกล่าวกลับเข้าสู่ระบบการเงินปกติ อีกทั้งยังนำมาใช้เป็นทุนในการประกอบความผิดต่อไปอย่างไม่สิ้นสุด อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายฉบับใดสามารถบังคับใช้ เพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามการปั่นหุ้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ด้วยเหตุนี้เองจึงจำเป็นต้องหามาตรการในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการปั่นหุ้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อมาบังคับใช้ ซึ่งก็คือพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เนื่องจากเป็นกฎหมายที่มีบทลงโทษทางอาญาที่รุนแรงพอสมควรและข้อสำคัญ คือมีมาตรการริบทรัพย์สินที่มีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถลดจำนวนผู้กระทำความผิดรวมถึงสกัดกั้นการฟอกเงินจากการกระทำความผิดจึงควรกำหนดให้การปั่นหุ้นเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตาม พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อที่จะนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายจากพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวมาใช้ในกาแก้ไข้ปัญหาการปั่นหุ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Problems and consequences of share manipulation is one of the most serious problems of the country. Because it not only generates severe damage to the investors in stock exchange but also damage the stability and reliability of the stock exchange. In addition, share manipulation is economic crime that produces a lot of profit; consequently, many of criminal groups are attracted to involve in share manipulation in stock exchange. As a result, they bring huge amount of profit from this illegal activity to the money laundering process and then bring it back to normal monetary system as clean money. Furthermore, they use this money as fund to support them to commit other kinds of crime. Unfortunately, at the present time, there is no regulation that can enforce and prevent share manipulation effectively. For this reason, it is necessary to find an effective regulation to prevent this kind of crime that is Anti-Money Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542. This Act contains suitable sanction; especially it has effective assets forfeiture method that may be used to reduce the number of criminal and to prevent money laundering effectively. Therefore, it would be necessary to provide share manipulate as a predicate offense in Anti-Money Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542 to solve the problem of share manipulation.
Creative Commons License