Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการปราบปรามยาเสพติด : ศึกษากรณีการป้องกันเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมิให้เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drugs-suppression measures : a study of the prevention of government officials from getting involved with drugs
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญ
Second Advisor
อรรณพ ลิขิตจิตถะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.334
Abstract
เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดมีอัตราที่สูงขึ้น โดยอาศัยโอกาสที่ตนเป็นผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งหน้าที่ทางรัฐ มีคนให้ความเคารพ ยำเกรง และมีอิทธิพล เป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดได้โดยง่าย โดยมักเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องในลักษณะของผู้ที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการกระทำความผิดในรูปแบบขององค์กรอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด จึงเป็นการยากที่จะนำตัวเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมาลงโทษตามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด รัฐบาลจึงได้ออกระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการป้องกันเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมิให้เข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อเป็นมาตราการทางอ้อมในการดำเนินการกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่เข้าไปมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด จากการวิจัยพบว่าระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการป้องกันเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมิให้เข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2542 นั้นไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร เนื่องมาจากปัญหาในเรื่องของการรับฟังพยานหลักฐาน และการดำเนินการที่ซ้ำซ้อน ขาดองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ ประกอบกับการใช้ระยะเวลาที่เนิ่นนาน ทำให้ไม่สามารถลงโทษเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่เข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดได้ ผลการวิจัย สรุปว่าควรกำหนดหลักการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน และการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานประกอบกับการสร้างหลักการในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของรัฐ เพื่อการให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐที่เข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, the rate of government officials involving with drugs is increasing, due to the use of opportunity as government authority, that usually gaining respect from and having influence over people, as a supporting factor in getting involved with drugs. The connection to drugs of government officials is largely in the form of hidden criminal organization related to drugs; so that it is difficult to apply penalty to government officials on the ground of wrongful act concerning drugs. As a result, the government has issued the Regulations of the Office of Prime Minister Concerning the Prevention of Government Officials from Getting Involved with Drugs B.E. 2542 in order to be the indirect measures to execute government officials who getting involved with drugs. According to the research, it is found that the order of the Regulations of the Office of Prime minister Concerning the Prevention of Government Officials from Getting Involved with Drugs B.E. 2542 is not adequately effective. This is resulted from the difficulties in admitting evidence, the redundancy of proceeding and the lack of organization being in charge of examining the exercise of government powers, as well as the time-consuming process; so that, it is incapable to apply penalty to government officials who getting involved with drugs. The result of the research concludes that it is appropriate to set the guidelines for searching for evidence and admitting evidence, including the rules in examining the exercise of government powers in order to prevent and suppress government officials from getting involved with drugs.
Creative Commons License