Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับความเป็นรัฐสวัสดิการของประเทศไทย : ศึกษาพัฒนาการของการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจตามรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The level of welfare state of thailand : a study on development of constitutional protection of social and economic rights
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.323
Abstract
รัฐสวัสดิการ เป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ที่ไม่เพียงแต่จะให้ความสำคัญกับสิทธิเสรีภาพของปัจเจกชนเท่านั้น ยังให้ความสำคัญกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจอันเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานทางสังคม อีกด้วย โดยรัฐสวัสดิการจะเคารพในหลักนิติรัฐและขณะเดียวกันก็จะยึดบทบาทรัฐแทรกแซงในทางเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อสร้างให้สังคมมีสิทธิเสรีภาพและความเสมอภาคอย่างแท้จริง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับความเป็นรัฐสวัสดิการของประเทศไทย โดย พิจารณาจากพัฒนาการของการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจตามรัฐธรรมนูญตั้งแต่อดีต จนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐธรรมนูญฉบับต่างๆ ของประเทศไทยที่ผ่านมา มีพัฒนาการในการกำหนดบทบาทให้รัฐเข้าไปแทรกแซงทางสังคมเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพทางลังคมและเศรษฐกิจตาม แนวทางของรัฐสวัสดิการมากขึ้นเป็นลำดับ โดยเฉพาะรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศไทยฉบับปัจจุบันไม่เพียงแต่ จะให้ความสำคัญกับสิทธิเสรีภาพของปัจเจกชนเท่านั้น แต่ยังให้ความสำคัญกับบทบาทรัฐในการคุ้มครอง สิทธิเสรีภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจอันเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานทางสังคมของประชาชนมากขึ้นกว่าในอดีต ดัง จะเห็นได้จากการรับรองสิทธินี้ไว้ในหมวดสิทธิเสรีภาพและหมวดแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐอย่างชัดเจน และกำหนดให้รัฐบาลต้องผูกพันในการจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่มาใช้จัดสวัสดิการสังคมเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิ เสรีภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของประชาชนอย่างเสมอภาคและมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้ ซึ่งทั้งหลายเหล่านี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงระดับความเป็นรัฐสวัสดิการของประเทศไทยที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A welfare state is a modern state that emphasizes the importance of not only individual rights but also the protection of social and economic rights, which are social basic rights. A welfare state abides by the Rule of Law while undertaking the economic intervention so as to create the rights, liberties and equality in the society. This thesis aims at studying Thailand’s welfare, base on the development of the protection of social and economic rights as provided by the Constitution from the past to the present. The research found that all constitutions of Thailand have proved a progressive development in specifying the state intervention in the society so as to provide with social and economic protection. Especially, the Constitution of Thailand B.E.2540 emphasizes not only the importance of individual rights and liberties, but also puts more emphasis on social and economic rights that constitute the social basic rights. The emphasis is stated in the chapter "Rights and Liberterties of Thai People" and "Directive Principles of Fundamental State Policies" that provide that the government be committed to distribute the resources to ensure the social welfare and the social and economic protection. All of these clauses reflect the increasing degree of the welfare state in Thailand.
Share
COinS