Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย่อยสลายหญ้าแฝกหอม Vetiveria zizanioides Nash โดยใช้เชื้อราที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simultaneous decomposition of vetiver grass Vetiveria zizanioides Nash using cellulose-degrading fungi
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Second Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.933
Abstract
การเก็บรวบรวมสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อราที่สามารถย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสได้ 6 ตัวอย่าง จากใบแห้งของหญ้าแฝกหอม และตัวอย่างดินบริเวณผิวดินใต้กอหญ้าแฝกหอมแต่ละอีโคไทป์ 3 อีโคไทป์ คือ อีโคไทป์ศรีลังกา อีโคไทป์สงขลา 3 และอีโคไทป์สุราษฎร์ธานี ในจังหวัด พิษณุโลก จากการศึกษาพบเชื้อราที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสได้ 113 สายพันธุ์ และเชื้อราที่สามารถหลั่งเซลลูเลสออกมาย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสได้ในอาหารสูตร Carboxymethyl Cellulose Agar ภายในระยะเวลา 3 วัน มีทั้งหมด 39 สายพันธุ์ โดยเชื้อราที่มีแอคติวิตีจำเพาะสูงที่สุดทั้ง 3 ค่า คือ exoglucanase เท่ากับ 0.245 U/mg protein endoglucanase เท่ากับ 0.779 U/mg protein และ beta-glucosidase เท่ากับ 0.125 U/mg protein เมื่อจัดจำแนกพบว่าเชื้อรานี้คือ Aspergillus sp. และเชื้อราที่มีค่าแอคติวิตีเจาะเพาะสูงรองลงมา คือเชื้อรา Phoma sp. ซึ่งมีค่า exoglucanase เท่ากับ 0.097 U/mg protein endoglucanase เท่ากับ 0.655 U/mg protein และ beta-glucosidase เท่ากับ 0.108 U/mg protein เมื่อศึกษาการผลิตเอทานอลในกระบวนการย่อยสลายและหมักแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้ใบแห้งของหญ้าแฝกอีโคไทป์ศรีลังกาปริมาณ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เซลลูเลสจากเชื้อรา Aspergillus sp. และยีสต์ทนร้อน Kluveromyces thermotolerans ภายใต้สภาวะเขย่า 125 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส pH 5.0 ให้ผลผลิตเอทานอลสูงสุด คือ 6.07 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือเท่ากับ 0.20 กรัมต่อกรัมสับสเตรท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dry leaves and soil samples from 3 ecotypes of Vetiveria zizanioides Nash: Srilangka, Songkla 3 and Surathanee in Phitsanulok province were collected for isolation and screening of fungi that produced cellulase enzymes. Among the 113 isolates obtained, 39 isolates showed clear zone on the CMC agar within 3 days. A fungal isolate with the highest specific activities of exoglucanase (0.245 U/mg protein) endoglucanase (0.779 U/mg protein) and beta-glucosidase (0.125 U/mg protein) was identified as Aspergillus sp., followed by Phoma sp. with the cellulolytic specific activities of exoglucanase (0.097 U/mg protein) endoglucanase (0.655 U/mg protein) and beta-glucosidase (0.108 U/mg protein). Ethanol production from dry leaves of Vetiveria zizanioides Nash Srilangka ecotype using simultaneous saccharification and fermentation process (SSF) with cellulase from Aspergillus sp. and the thermotolerant yeast, Kluyveromyces thermotolerans, was performed under shaking condition (125 rpm), 40 degree celsius and pH 5.0. The maximum ethanol yield was found to be 6.07 g/L or 0.20 g/g substrate
Share
COinS