Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เม็ดเลือดขาวชราของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Second Advisor
Steven W. Edwards
Third Advisor
Charoenchai Puttipanyalears
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.25
Abstract
Colorectal cancer (CRC) and ageing can contribute to changes in immune cells including immuno-senescence. The objectives of the study were to determine if the senescence marker (p16INK4A) was expressed more at higher levels in peripheral white blood cells in CRC compared to age-matched healthy controls. Another aim was to determine the phenotypic changes of T cells, NK cells and monocytes during ageing and CRC in case-control studies. Cases were patients with CRC and controls were matched with cases based on age. Peripheral immune cells were analysed for p16INK4A using immunofluorescence and immunophenotypes were determined with flow cytometry. Correlation studies with age and clinical data were performed. Increased p16INK4A expression in peripheral immune cells had 78% sensitivity and 71% specificity. T lymphocytes and monocytes had increased intensity of p16INK4A. The proportion of monocytes increased alongside a reduction of lymphocytes, indicating myeloid skew in CRC and aging. Most T cells subsets decreased during ageing except helper T cells, and the reverse patterns were observed in CRC. NK cells expanded during ageing but showed a decreased trend in CRC. Immunophenotypes in monocytes were similar in ageing and CRC: classical monocytes decreased while intermediate monocytes and non-classical monocytes both increased. Most of the increased T cells and monocytes were senescent-like cells with immunosuppressive phenotypes in CRC. The potential of p16INK4A expression and CD4+ monocytes as disease-related and/or age-related biomarkers is discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดมะเร็งลำไส้ (CRC) และอายุที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยเฉพาะเกิดการเสื่อมของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของตัวบ่งชี้การแก่เซลล์ (p16INK4A) ว่ามีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นหรือไม่ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพดี วัตถุประสงค์อีกประการหนึ่งคือเพื่อศึกษาผลของอายุที่มากขึ้นและมะเร็งลำไส้ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟีโนไทป์ของทีเซลล์ เอ็นเคเซลล์ และเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนไซต์ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษาสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่สุขภาพดีในช่วงอายุเดียวกัน และกลุ่มคนสูงอายุสุขภาพดีเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอายุน้อยสุขภาพดี โดยทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน p16INK4A ในเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันส่วนปลาย (Peripheral immune cells) ด้วยเทคนิค immunofluorescence และการจำแนกรูปแบบทางอิมมูนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว (immunophenotypes) ด้วย เทคนิค flow cytometry การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุและข้อมูลทางคลินิก พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของ p16INK4A ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันส่วนปลาย ซึ่งเป็นการตรวจสอบที่มีความไว 78% และความจำเพาะ 71% โดยพบว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดลิมโฟไซต์และโมโนไซต์มีระดับของยีน p16INK4A สัดส่วนของเซลล์โมโนไซต์เพิ่มขึ้นควบคู่ไปกับการลดลงของเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่ามะเร็งลำไส้และอายุที่มากขึ้นมีผลต่อการเกิด myeloid skew และยังพบอีกว่า T cells ส่วนใหญ่มีปริมาณลดลงเมื่ออายุมากขึ้น ยกเว้น helper T cells และรูปแบบย้อนกลับพบได้ในผู้ป่วย CRC เซลล์ NK พบว่ามีการขยายตัวในช่วงอายุที่มากขึ้น แต่มีแนวโน้มลดลงในผู้ป่วย CRC รูปแบบของเซลล์ monocytes มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในกลุ่มคนสูงอายุและกลุ่มผู้ป่วย CRC โดย classical monocytes ลดลงในขณะที่ intermediate monocyte และ non-classical monocyte มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนของ T cells และเซลล์ monocytes ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นเซลล์ที่มีลักษณะเหมือนเซลล์แก่ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการกดระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ป่วย CRC ดังนั้นการแสดงออกของ p16INK4A และ CD4+ monocytes สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเกิดโรคและ/หรือตัวบ่งชี้การแก่ของเซลล์
Creative Commons License