Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาเปรียบเทียบไทย - ลาว : ขั้นตอนก่อนการพิจารณาของศาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative criminal justice process between Thailand and Lao PDR : process before trial
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.308
Abstract
กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาชั้นสอบสวนและฟ้องร้อง หรือขั้นตอนก่อนการพิจารณาของศาล เป็นการใช้อำนาจของรัฐที่กระทบกระเทือนต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคล อันได้แก่ การตรวจค้น การจับ การควบคุม การกักขัง การปล่อยชั่วคราว และการฟ้องร้องต่อศาล แม้ว่ารัฐมีอำนาจกระทำได้ แต่รัฐจะต้องกระทำตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ และกระทำเท่าที่จำเป็นเท่านั้น หากไม่มีเหตุจำเป็นตามที่บัญญัติไว้แล้ว รัฐจะกระทำไม่ได้ หลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวเมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศลาว ซึ่งใช้ระบบประมวลกฎหมายเหมือนกันแล้ว จะพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันในบางอย่าง ทางวิวัฒนาการ แนวความคิด ทฤษฎี และรูปแบบของกระบวนการทางอาญา คือ ประเทศลาวมีแนวโน้มไปทางทฤษฎี THE CRIME CONTROL MODEL เป็นการยึดถือหรือมุ่งที่การควบคุม และปราบปรามอาชญากรรมเป็นสำคัญ โดยเน้นไปที่ประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ต้องการความเด็ดขาด รวดเร็ว เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยมีอัยการและศาลเป็นผู้มีอำนาจในการออกหมายอาญา ส่วนประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มไปทางทฤษฎี The due process model คือ เน้นหนักที่การคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคล มุ่งให้ขั้นตอนของกระบวนการเป็นไปด้วยความเป็นธรรมและถูกต้อง โดยมีองค์กรตุลาการมีอำนาจในการออกหมายอาญา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนมุ่งศึกษาถึงวิวัฒนาการ แนวความคิด ทฤษฎี และหลักเกณฑ์ในชั้นสอบสวนฟ้องร้อง หรือขั้นตอนก่อนการพิจารณาของศาล ทั้งในเรื่องการค้น การจับ การควบคุม การกักขัง การปล่อยชั่วคราว ตลอดถึงการฟ้องร้อง ตามหลักรัฐธรรมนูญและประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ตลอดถึงแนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย โดยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบและชี้ข้อดีของประเทศไทยและลาว เพื่อให้เกิดพัฒนาการในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The stage of investigation and institute charge, the process before trail, in criminal justice process are the exercise of state authorities that affect human rights and liberty of citizen. These acts are, for examples, searching, seizing, confine, detention, contemporary release and pretrial process. Even though state has certain legitimacy in its action, it must do so only when it is needed. If it is unnecessary, state has no legitimacy in its action. Comparative study between Thailand and Laos reveals some differences as they appeared in development, perspective, theory and format of criminal justice process. Laos tends to enforce criminal justic in crime control model theory that holds and emphasises on controlling and criminal suppression. It emphasises on efficiency of law enforcement absolute power and consumes short time. Public prosecutor and court have rights to issue warrents under the criminal procedure code. Meanwhile, Thailand tends to enforce criminal justice in due process model theory thatemphasises human rights and liberty protection, justification and accuracy in stages of justice process. Judicial authority has legitimacy to issue criminal warrants. The researcher emphasised on development, perspective, theory and criteria to investigate. Law enforcement in instituting charges or subsequent stages before criminal process such as searching, seizing, controlling, contain, contemporary release and enforcement by action according to constitution, criminal procedure code and the guideline to adjust and amend legal provisions are also emphasised. The thesis focused on comparative study and pointed out the advantage of the different process in Thailand and Laos to develop scheme for reform of practice and law to enhence fairness and suitability of the process in the future.
Share
COinS