Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจการสอบสวนของเจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรในความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigating authority of revenue officer in tax criminal offence
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มันทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.295
Abstract
ประมวลรัษฎากรมีการกำหนดองค์ประกอบการกระทำความผิด และโทษทางอาญาเอาไว้จึงเป็นกฎหมายอาญาประเภทหนึ่ง แต่อย่างไรก็ดีการกระทำความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรตามประมวลรัษฎากรนั้นยังคงมีความแตกต่างกับการกระทำความผิดอาญาทั่วไป กล่าวคือ การกระทำความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรนั้นไม่มุ่งเน้นกระทำต่อชีวิตและร่างกาย แต่มุ่งเน้นต่อทรัพย์สินเป็นหลักโดยใช้ความรู้ความสามารถและความชำนาญในระบบภาษี เช่น หลีกเลี่ยงภาษี ฉ้อโกงทางภาษี เป็นต้น ดังนั้นการกระทำความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรจึงเป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจประเภทหนึ่ง อำนาจการสอบสวนคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจจะเกิดขึ้นได้โดยการร้องทุกข์จากเจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรทั้งนี้ภายใต้บังคับของประกาศคณะปฏิวัติฉบับที่ 8 ระบบการสอบสวนคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรดังกล่าวได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทั้งในชั้นเจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรและเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ โดยมีทั้งปัญหาข้อกฎหมายและปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เช่น การจำกัดอำนาจในการเริ่มดำเนินคดีอาญาของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ การรั่วไหลของพยานหลักฐาน การติดต่อประสานงานระหว่างเจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรและเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ เป็นต้น การแก้ไขปัญหาการสอบสวนดังกล่าวข้างต้น จึงควรรูปแบบการสอบสวนที่แตกต่างกันตามประเภทคดีตามลำดับดังนี้ ประเภทที่ 1.การกระทำความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรซึ่งเป็นกรรมเดียวแต่ผิดกฎหมายหลายบท ควรใช้รูปแบบการสอบสวนของกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษมาปรับใช้เพราะคดีประเภทนี้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการกระทำความผิดที่มีโทษทั้งตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและประมวลรัษฎากร ดังนั้นจึงควรนำระบบการสอบสวนของกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษมาปรับใช้ โดยการให้ทั้งเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจและเจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรร่วมกันสอบสวนความผิดอาญาประเภทนี้ ประเภทที่ 2.การกระทำความอาญาเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรซึ่งเป็นกรรมเดียวผิดกฎหมายบทเดียว เช่น การกระทำความผิดตามมาตรา 3 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร เป็นการกระทำความผิดที่เป็นกรรมเดียวและผิดกฎหมายตามประมวลรัษฎากรเพียงบทเดียว ถ้าผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ยอมรับชำระค่าปรับตามที่เจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรเปรียบเทียบ ก็ควรให้เจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรมีอำนาจสอบสวนความผิดนั้นทันที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Revenue Code of Thailand stipulates the specified elements of criminal offence action and its penalty. Thus, it could be classified as a criminal law. Despite its unique characteristic, tax criminal offence under the law of the law of the Revenue Code is different from general criminal offence which focuses on physical body and life. Tax offence action’s objectives emphasize solely on property or money related benefits through utilization of tax knowledge and skilled experience relating to tax system of offender such as tax avoiding or tax fraudulent, etc. Therefore, tax criminal offence is apparently defined as one of economic crimes. In theory, police’s investigating authority in tax criminal offence may emerge when revenue officer under the proclamation of revolution team No.8. makes a petition. According to the proclamation, the investigation system in line with tax criminal offence has raised problems in both level of revenue officer and investigation level. The problems brought into consideration can not be found as legal problem, but also law enforcement; for example, restriction of the police’s power to initiate investigation, uncontrollable revelation of concerned evidences, and communication between revenue officer and investigation police, etc. In my point of view, to resolve the investigating problems, the investigation system must accordingly depend on the type of tax criminal case as follows. Category 1. One and the same act of criminal offence applicable to several rules of law, the investigation system appropriating to such case is the Special Investigation Unit (SIU) because the criminal penalties applicable to most of related cases are regulated in both Penal Code and Revenue Code. By implementing such procedure, the revenue officer must work with the police. Category 2. One and the same act of criminal offence applicable to only one rule of law ; for example, the tax criminal offence under Section 3 bis of the Revenue Code. The revenue officer will be authorized to immediately investigate when offender refuses to pay a fine under revenue officer’s decision.
Creative Commons License