Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยาน : ข้อพิจารณาตามกฎหมายลักษณะพยานหลักฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taking a suspect as a witness : considerations in law of evidence
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
จรัญ ภักดีธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.289
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยาน โดยจะศึกษาถึงข้อพิจารณาตามกฎหมายลักษณะพยานหลักฐาน เนื่องจากการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานนั้นเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการที่จำนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษ แต่ผู้ต้องหาที่ถูกกันไว้เป็นพยานนั้นก็เป็นผู้ร่วมกระทำความผิดเหมือนกัน จึงเกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคในทางกฎหมายลักษระพยานว่า การรับฟังถ้อยคำของบุคคลที่ถูกกันไว้เป็นพยานจะรับฟังได้มากน้อยเพียงใด เพราะบุคคลเหล่านั้นได้ชื่อว่าเป็นพยานซัดทอด ซึ่งโดยหลักแล้วพยานซัดทอดนี้ จะมีน้ำหนักน้อย จะต้องฟังประกอบพยานหลักฐานอื่นจึงจะลงโทษจำเลยได้ หรือในกรณีที่พยานมาเบิกความในชั้นศาลแต่พยานกลับคำ หรือเบิกความไปในทางที่ไม่เป็นประโยชน์กับฝ่ายโจทก์ ศาลก็จะต้องรับฟังด้วยความระมัดระวัง โดยศาลอาจจะนำคำให้การของพยานที่ได้ให้ไว้ในชั้นสอบสวนมาใช้ในชั้นศาล รวมทั้งรับฟังประกอบกับพยานแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ ด้วย เพื่อที่จะได้ลงโทษจำเลยได้ นอกจากนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะได้ศึกษาในเรื่องการนำผู้ต้องหาที่ถูกกันไว้เป็นพยานแล้วไปเบิกความในชั้นศาล แต่ในระหว่างรอที่จะสืบพยานนั้น อาจจะต้องใช้ระยะเวลานาน เนื่องจากศาลยูติธรรม ที่จะต้องพิจารณาพิพากษาเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้พยานที่ถูกกันไว้เกิดความไม่มั่นใจหรืออาจจะคิดว่าตัวเองจะไม่ได้รับความปลอดภัยในระหว่างที่รอสืบพยาน ดังนั้นจึงเห็นสมควรที่จะต้องมีมาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองพยาน ตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ.2546 และยังรวมไปถึงการนำประมวลกฎหมาย วิธีพิจารณาความอาญาที่ได้แก้ไขใหม่ในเรื่องการสืบพยานล่วงหน้า ทั้งก่อนฟ้องคดีและภายหลังฟ้องคดีมาศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ด้วย ซึ่งอาจจะทำให้พยานเกิดความมั่นใจได้ว่าตนเองจะไต้รับความคุ้มครองและปลอดภัย อย่างดีที่สุด เมื่อได้มีการศึกษาค้นคว้าถึงปัญหาในการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานในทางกฎหมายลักษณะพยานที่มีอยู่หลายประการแล้ว ก็จะทำให้พนักงานสอบสวนและพนักงานอัยการสามารถนำวิธีการนี้มาใช้ให้ไต้ผลอย่างเต็มที่ ซึ่งย่อมจะทำให้การทำงานของพนักงานสอบสวนและพนักงานอัยการมีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the taking of a suspect as a witness by means of considerations in Law of Evidence since the taking a suspect as a witness is one means of bringing the culprit into punishment. However the witness is also an accomplice, therefore some problems and hindrances in law of evidence break out. The hearing of the testimony of such a witness can be considered in what range because the witness is named accomplice witness which in principle the weight of his or her testimony is very light. So the court must listen to other evidences to punish the culprit. Apart from this, in case the witness reverses his or her previous deposition and testifies in the unfavorable aspect for the prosecutor, the court must hear the case with carefulness. The court might bring the witness’s previous deposition during the investigation together with other circumstantial evidence to use in the court so that culprit would be punished. Moreover, the thesis will also study the taking of the suspect as a witness to testify in the court. Since the court has so many cases to consider, the procedures to give the testinomy might take a long time, causing the witness to be worried about his or her safety during these steps. Therefore, it should deem necessary to have some measures to protect the witness in accordance with Crime Witness Protection Act 2003. The thesis also studies the revised of Criminal Procedure Code regarding the taking of evidence in advance before and after entering an action so that the witness will feel confident that he or she will be protected and be safe at the utmost. Hence, once the problems in taking the suspect as a witness accordance with Law of Evidence being studied, both the inquiry official and the public prosecutor can use the method with the highest fruitfulness, rendering their work much more effective.
Creative Commons License