Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเด็กกระทำผิดโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ผู้กระทำผิด และผู้เสียหาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on rehabilitation of children in conflict with the law through community, offender and victim involvement
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวดี อังค์สุวรรณ
Second Advisor
สรรพสิทธิ์ คุมพ์ประพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.281
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเด็กกระทำผิดในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญในการแก้ใขฟื้นฟูเด็กกระทำผิด ดังเช่น พระราชบัญญัติตั้งศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2534 และประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้นยังไม่มีมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูพฤติกรรมให้เด็กผู้กระทำผิดสามารถกลับคืนสู่สังคมได้เด็ก จึงหวนมากระทำผิดซ้ำอีก รวมทั้งไม่สามารถช่วยให้เด็กได้สำนึกในการกระทำของตนและแสดงความรับผิดชอบต่อผู้เสียหายในความผิดที่ตนเป็นผู้ก่อ นอกจากนี้ สภาพแวดล้อมรอบตัวเด็กซึ่งอาจเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เด็กกระทำ ผิด ดังเช่น ครอบครัว ชุมชน และผู้เสียหาย รวมทั้งตัวเด็กผู้กระทำผิด ไม่ได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมรับผิดชอบในการจัดการกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นแต่อย่างใด จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ (Restorative Justice) มีหลักการที่ส่งเสริมบทบาทของชุมชน ผู้กระทำผิด และผู้เสียหาย ในการร่วมมือกันแก้ไขปัญหาการกระทำผิดของเด็ก โดยเป็นกระบวนการที่ให้ผู้ทั้งได้รันผลกระทบจากอาชญากรรมทั้ง 3 ฝ่าย อันได้แก่ ชุมชน ผู้กระทำผิด และผู้เสียหาย มาร่วมกันแก้ไขปัญหาหรือเข้าจัดการกับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งมีการทำแผนบันทึกข้อตกลงที่ช่วยแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดให้สำนึกในการกระทำของตนและแสดงความรับผิดชอบต่อผู้เสียหาย โดยการขอโทษ การชดใช้ค่าเสียหาย และ การทำงานบริการลังคม ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษารูปแบบการประชุมความยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ที่สมควรนำมาใช้ในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเด็กกระทำผิด 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การไกล่เกลี่ยระหว่างผู้เสียหายกับผู้กระทำผิด (Victim Offender Mediation) การประชุมกลุ่มครอบครัว (Family Group Conferencing) การพิจารณาแบบล้อมวง (Circle Sentencing) และคณะกรรมการฟื้นฟูชุมชน (Community Reparative Boards) ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบจะให้ความสำคัญกับบทบาทของชุมชน ผู้กระทำผิด และผู้เสียหาย ที่แตกต่างกันไป ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงขอเสนอแนะให้เพิ่มบทบัญญัติให้ชุมชน ผู้กระทำผิด และผู้เสียหาย มีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเด็กกระทำผิด โดยนำระบบความยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้ในทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการยุติธรรมสำหรับเด็ก เพี่อเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเด็กให้มากที่สุด และนำรูปแบบของความยุติธรรมเชิง สมานฉันท์ต่างๆ ที่ได้ทำการศึกษาแล้ว มาใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับความผิดที่เด็กเป็นผู้กระทำ ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้สรุปผลการวิจัยและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการนำรูปแบบดังกล่าวมาใช้เป็นมาตรการในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเด็กกระทำผิดของประเทศไทยไว้แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis concerning on the children rehabilitation problems at the present. The main legal measures on rehabilitation of children in conflict with the law such as The Act for the Establishment of and the Procedure for the Juvenile and Family Court B.E. 2534 and The Penal Code which enforce during this period of time are not suitable rehabilitation behavior of children in conflict with the law to reintegration to society. Thus, it affects the recidivism and they are not accountable and responsible for victim. Besides that, the circumstances such as family, community and victim especially children in conflict with the law are not accountable for adress crime. The study found that Restorative Justice support the role of community, offender and victim to adress juvenile delinquency. It is a process of three stakes in the crimes such as community, offfender and victim to co-operate adressing harm. Moreover, the development of plan for rehabilitate the offender to had accountability and responsible for excuse victim, restitution and community service. The writer had alreadly studied four restorative models for apply to be a legal measures on rehabilitation of juvenile delinquent such as Victim Offender Mediation, Family Group Conferencing, Circle Sentencing and Community Reparative Boards. Each of models has promote the role of community, offender and victim differently. Thus, this thesis is suggesting an amendment some measures that promote community, offender and victim involve in rehabilitation of juvenile delinquents. To apply the Restorative Justice Process in any stages of juvenile justice for interest of the child as much as possible. And apply any restorative justice models for the child offending appropriately. The writer has already summarized and recommended the applicable measures for rehabilitate juveniles of Thailand.
ISBN
9745317136
Share
COinS