Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเสี่ยงของการเกิดภาวะตัวเหลืองในทารกแรกเกิดไทย ที่มีภาวะหมู่เลือดเอบีโอของแม่และของลูกไม่เข้ากันและภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จี6พีดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk of hyperbilirubinemia in Thai newborn with ABO incompatibility and G6PD deficiency
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรางค์ นุชประยูร
Second Advisor
สุวิมล สรรพวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.640
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์-เพื่อศึกษาหาอัตราความเสี่ยงสัมพันธ์ (Relative Risk) ของการเกิดภาวะตัวเหลืองของภาวะ ABO incompatibility และภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จี6พีดี รูปแบบการวิจัย - การวิจัยแบบการสังเกตเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบไปข้างหน้า สถานที่ศึกษา - ภาควิชากุมารเวชศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประชากร - ทารกครบกำหนดที่คลอดจากมารดาโดยวิธีการผ่าตัด ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่าง 1 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2546-12 พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2547 วิธีการศึกษา - ทารกที่ศึกษาได้รับการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากรกเพื่อตรวจหาระดับฮีโมโกลบิน ระดับเอนไซม์จี6พีดี ตรวจหมู่โลหิต การเก็บข้อมูลการตั้งครรภ์ การคลอด การตรวจร่างกายทารก ตรวจวัดระดับ transcutaneous bilirubin (TcB) โดยใช้ portable Bilicheck device (SpectRx Inc, Norcross, GA) วันละ 1 ครั้งเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 4 วัน ผลการศึกษา - ทารกทั้งหมดที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 392 ราย พบความชุกของภาวะ ABO incompatibility 13.78% และความชุกของภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จี6พีดี 9.44% (12.8%เป็นชาย, 7.7%เป็นหญิง) อุบัติการณ์ในการเกิดภาวะตัวเหลืองทั้งหมด 32 ราย (8%) ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะ ABO incompatibilty พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะตัวเหลืองที่ต้องให้การรักษา 13.7% มีอัตราเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของการเกิดภาวะตัวเหลือง 2.086 ค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95% อยู่ระหว่าง 0.930 ถึง 4.680 และ 71.4%เกิดภาวะตัวเหลืองใน 48-72 ชั่วโมง ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จี6พีดีพบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะตัวเหลืองที่ต้องให้การรักษา 14.7% และอัตราเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของการเกิดภาวะตัวเหลือง (pathologic jaundice) เป็น 3.129 เท่า โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อยู่ระหว่าง 1.428 ถึง 6.857 และ 57.1%เกิดภาวะตัวเหลืองเมื่ออายุ 36-72 ชั่วโมง ผลสรุป - ในภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จี6พีดีมีอัตราเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ของการเกิดภาวะตัวเหลือง (pathologic jaundice) เป็น 3.129 เท่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective-To determine the relative risk of neonatal jaundice in ABO incompatibility and G6PD deficiency. Desig-Observational analytic design, prospective study. Setting-Department of Pediatrics, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok. Population-Term newborn babies of mother with caesarian section, born between November 1, 2003 and May 12, 2004. Methods-Blood samples were obtained from cord blood of newborn babies during the study period by convenient sampling method and assayed for hemoglobin, ABO and Rh blood groups and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) activity. Bilirubin level was measured transcutaneously during the first 24 hours and once daily for 4 days. Results-392 term newborns are studied. The prevalence of ABO incompatibility is 13.78%, G6PD deficiency is 9.44%(12.8% and 7.7% in male and female, respectively). Thirty-two newborns (8%) developes pathologic jaundice. In ABO incompatibility group, the relative risk of pathologic jaundice is 2.086, 95% confidence interval 0.930 to 4.680 and 71.4% have onset of jaundice after 48 hours. In G6PD deficient group, the relative risk of pathologic jaundice is 3.129, 95% confidence interval 1.428 to 6.857 and 57.1% have onset of jaundice after 36 hours. The incidence of clinical significant hyperbilirubinemia with ABO incompatibility group and G6PD deficient group is 13.7% and 14.7%, respectively Conclusion - G6PD deficiency contributed significantly to pathologic jaundice in full term infant.
Creative Commons License