Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลทางกฎหมายต่อประเทศไทยจากการเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทราย ในประเทศที่ประสบปัญหาภัยแล้งอย่างรุนแรงและ/หรือ การแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายโดยเฉพาะในทวีปแอฟริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal effects on Thailand from the accession to United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, particularly in Africa
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.279
Abstract
เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศภาคีสมาชิกของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายในประเทศที่ประสบปัญหาภัยแล้งอย่างรุนแรง และ/หรือ การแปรสภาพ เป็นทะเลทรายโดยเฉพาะในทวีปแอฟริกา ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายและภัยแล้งตามคำจำกัดความของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการ แปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายฯ ฉะนั้น ประเทศไทยจะต้องปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีทั่วไปของประเทศภาคีสมาชิกและพันธกรณีของประเทศภาคีสมาชิกที่ได้รับผลกระทบ นอกจากนี้ยังจะต้องปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีในการร่วมมือทางวิชาการและวิทยาศาสตร์การสร้างขีดความสามารถ การศึกษาและจิตสำนึกของประชาชนและการจัดการทางการเงิน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลทางกฎหมายจากการที่ประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีสมาชิกในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายฯ ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ากฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทยนั้นมีเพียงพอในการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายฯ แต่อาจจะยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายและปัญหาภัยแล้งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยอาจใช้อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายฯ เป็นเครื่องมือในการปรับกฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทย เพื่อก่อให้เกิดผลดีต่อการแก้ไขปัญหา การแปรสภาพเป็นทะเลทรายและปัญหาภัยแล้งของประเทศไทยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is one of the association members of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, particularly in Africa. As the affected country experiencing desertification and serious drought, Thailand has fallen into the definition and classification under the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification. Consequently, Thailand is required to comply with the General Obligations and the Obligations of Affected Country Parties. Moreover, Thailand has to implement the technical and scientific cooperation, capacity building, education and public awareness, and financial management. The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze the legal effects on Thailand from the accession to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification. The result of this study has found that, Thailand's internal legal system is sufficient for the implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification. As a matter of fact, the current legislations could not effectively resolve the desertification and drought circumstances. Therefore, in order to combat desertification and drought issues sufficiently, Thailand may apply the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification as a measure for improving internal Thai laws on those issues.
Creative Commons License