Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบแนวคิดทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับข้อห้ามการอุดหนุนไขว้ในบริการโทรคมนาคมกับบริการแพร่ภาพและกระจายเสียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal framework of cross-subsidy restriction related to telecommunication and broadcasting
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.276
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ แนวคิดทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับข้อห้ามการอุดหนุนไขว้ในบริการโทรคมนาคมกับบริการแพร่ภาพและกระจายเสียง ในสภาวการณ์ที่มีการหลอมรวมสื่อ ที่มีโอกาสเกิดการอุดหนุนไขว้ระหว่างบริการอันอาจส่งผลให้เป็นการกีดกันการแข่งขันทางค้าได้ ซึ่งปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ควบคุมเกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการหลักการแข่งขันเสรี การศึกษาจะเน้นถึงแนวคิดทางกฎหมาย ซึ่งมีแนวคิดที่สำคัญ คือ ทฤษฎีกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้า หลักการกำกับดูแลการกำหนดอัตราค่าบริการ นโยบายการแข่งขัน รวมทั้งกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ คือ ความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการ หรือ GATS และได้ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ข้อห้ามการอุดหนุนไขว้ในบริการโทรคมนาคมกับบริการแพร่ภาพและกระจายเสียงของต่างประเทศและวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวทางการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1.ประเทศที่มีกฎเกณฑ์ข้อห้ามเกี่ยวกับการอุดหนุนไขว้ในกิจการโทรคมนาคมกับกิจการแพร่ภาพและกระจายเสียง มีกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันการกีดกันทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรม 2.กฎเกณฑ์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และ สหภาพยุโรป กำหนดขึ้นภายใต้นโยบายการแข่งขัน สภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และสอดคล้องกับความตกลง GATS โดยมีองค์ประกอบที่เหมือนกัน คือ หลักกฎหมายทั่วไป หลักกฎหมายเฉพาะ และ หลักการกำหนดมาตรการในการปฏิบัติให้เป็นไปตามกฎหมาย ผลสรุปของการวิจัยได้เสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทย ควรมีกฎเกณฑ์เพื่อควบคุมการอุดหนุนของไขว้ในกิจการโทรคมนาคมกับกิจการแพร่และภาพกระจายเสียงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการแข่งขัน ภายใต้นโยบายการแข่งขันของประเทศไทย ดังนี้ 1.การกำหนดรูปแบบ ของบริการที่ต้องถูกควบคุม และกำกับดูแลการตั้งราคาค่าบริการ 2.การกำหนดหลักการคิดค่าใช้จ่าย การแบ่งแยกบัญชี การจัดทำรายงานที่จำเป็น 3.การกำหนดให้มีเงื่อนไขการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายโดยไม่เป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติ 4.ให้อำนาจผู้กำกับดูแลกำหนดมาตรการที่จำเป็นโดยคำนึงถึงประโยชน์ของผู้บริโภคเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis is to study and analyze the laws regulations of cross-subsidy restriction in telecommunication and broadcasting/cable services. Due to the development of the convergence nowadays, cross-subsidized between two services is easily emerged which causes unfair competition, therefore the loop hole of Thai laws and regulations could be against market liberalization. The thesis explores the legal framework dealing with cross-subsidy. The framework is based on competition theory, price regulation, competition policy including the international law as of the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS). The author further studies the cross-subsidy restriction in telecommunication and broadcasting/cable services framework in other countries. It is found that certain common framework could be applied to Thai law as follows: 1.Cross-subsidy restriction in telecommunication and broadcasting/cable services are promulgated simultaneously with competition laws in most developed countries. 2.The laws and regulations in the United States and European union are under the competition policy, economic social condition and coincide with GATS. The research show that Thailand should stipulate the regulations to control and regulate cross-subsidy in telecommunication and broadcasting/cable services effects as follows: 1.Define services which should be control and regulate the price setting. 2.Prescribe a cost allocation, account separation and necessary report. 3.Prescribe non – discrimination conditions for network accessing. 4.Regulator should have power to establish any necessary measure to meet the consumer’s interest/welfare.
Creative Commons License