Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enforcement of community-based resolution in criminal cases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดในคดีอาญาของผู้ตัดสินซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของชุมชน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apirat Petchsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Laws
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.340
Abstract
To examine the enforceability of community-based resolution in criminal cases. The study is necessary for two main reasons. First, formal criminal justice system is in a critical situation owing to the persistent overload of cases and growing inefficiency of court-based adjudication. Second, informal justice is gaining importance progressively. The research finds that there are a multitude of informal methods to settle criminal conflicts between community members. But there is one problem: the community-based resolution may not be valid if any of the two parties refuse to abide by. As a result, the case may return to the formal justice system, hence duplicating the time and cost. To solve this problem, it is necessary to seek the authority of the criminal justice agency. To be precise, if the competent court has approved the process and finds that the decision is in accordance with some specified criteria, the community-based resolution should be binding and enforceable. The resolution can be deemed as a court's order. If any party fails to comply with it, they may be charged with contempt of court. The research also suggests the legalization of submitting certain types of criminal cases (e.g. compoundable nature and special relationship between the offender and the injured person) to a third neutral party selected or approved by the two disputing parties. The decision can be formally enforced when the process has been approved by the competent court.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดในคดีอาญา ของผู้ตัดสินซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของชุมชน เหตุผลสำคัญสองประการที่ต้องศึกษาคือ 1. กระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เป็นทางการกำลังประสบปัญหาอย่างหนัก เพราะมีคดีเข้าสู่กระบวนการในปริมาณมากจนเกินกำลังและคำตัดสินของศาล ไม่สามารถอำนวยความยุติธรรมได้เสมอไป 2. กระบวนการยุติธรรมที่ไม่เป็นทางการกำลังทวีความสำคัญขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข้อพิพาททางอาญาระหว่างสมาชิกในชุมชน สามารถระงับได้ด้วยวิธีการที่ไม่เป็นทางการหลายอย่าง แต่ปัญหาสำคัญคือ คำชี้ขาดอาจจะไม่มีผลบังคับถ้าฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งไม่ยอมปฏิบัติตาม ผลลัพธ์คือข้อพิพาททางอาญาจะต้องย้อนกลับไปสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เป็นทางการ และส่งผลให้เสียเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดีเพิ่มขึ้นโดยไม่จำเป็น ทางออกสำหรับปัญหานี้คือ ต้องอาศัยอำนาจของหน่วยงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมในการบังคับตามคำชี้ขาด กล่าวคือถ้ากระบวนการทั้งหมดตลอดจนคำชี้ขาด ได้รับการเห็นชอบจากศาลที่มีอำนาจและหากศาลดังกล่าวมีคำสั่งว่าอย่างไร ก็สมควรให้บังคับได้ในฐานะที่เป็นคำสั่งชนิดหนึ่งของศาล หากฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งไม่ยอมปฏิบัติตามคำชี้ขาดนั้น ก็จะต้องมีความผิดฐานละเมิดอำนาจศาล นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังเสนอว่า ควรอนุญาตให้มีการตั้งบุคคลที่สามขึ้นมา เพื่อตัดสินข้อพิพาททางอาญาในกรณีที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพสังคมไทย เช่นกรณีความผิดอันยอมความได้ และผู้กระทำความผิดกับผู้เสียหายมีสัมพันธภาพพิเศษต่อกัน ทั้งนี้คู่กรณีจะต้องให้ความยินยอมและมีโอกาสเลือกบุคคลที่จะมาทำหน้าที่ตัดสินดังกล่าว อนึ่งคำชี้ขาดของผู้ตัดสินจะบังคับใช้ได้ก็ต่อเมื่อกระบวนการทั้งหมด ผ่านการรับรองของศาลด้วยวิธีการที่เหมาะสมแล้ว
Creative Commons License