Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการทรัพย์สินของผู้เยาว์โดยผู้ปกครองตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1574 : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายทรัสต์ของประเทศอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of minor's property by a guardian under section 1574 of the civil and commercial code : a comparative study of the english trust Law
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.343
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึง หลักเกณฑ์ในเรื่องของการจัดการทรัพย์สินของผู้เยาว์โดยผู้ปกครองตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในกรณีที่ผู้เยาว์ไม่มีบิดามารดาหรือบิดามารดาถูกถอนอำนาจปกครอง และมีการตั้งผู้ปกครองให้เข้ามาทำหน้าที่และใช้อำนาจในฐานะเช่นเดียวกับบิดามารดาของผู้เยาว์ว่า บุคคลนั้นจะจัดการทรัพย์สินเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ผู้เยาว์ได้มากน้อยเพียงใดและมีอุปสรรคอย่างใดบ้าง เพราะเรื่องการจัดการทรัพย์สินนั้นเป็นเรื่องที่มีผลประโยชน์ซับซ้อน การวิจัยเรื่องนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงเรื่องดังกล่าวโดยนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายทรัสต์ของประเทศอังกฤษ ซึ่งเป็นหลักกฎหมายที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดการทรัพย์สินเพื่อบุคคลอื่นอันมีลักษณะเด่นที่สำคัญในเรื่องของความเป็นมืออาชีพ ความซื่อสัตย์สุจริตและความน่าไว้วางใจ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดการทรัพย์สินของผู้เยาว์โดยผู้ปกครองนั้นยังมีอุปสรรคบางประการในเรื่องของการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ทำให้ผู้เยาว์อาจไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากการจัดการทรัพย์สินได้อย่างเต็มที่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหากผู้ปกครองเป็นผู้ที่ไม่มีความชำนาญในการจัดการทรัพย์สินก็จะส่งผลให้ทรัพย์สินที่อยู่ในปกครองไม่เคลื่อนไหวและไม่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ผู้เยาว์ จึงควรที่จะมีการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าวให้มีความชัดเจนมากขึ้นโดยนำเอาลักษณะเด่นของกฎหมายทรัสต์มาปรับใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the principles on management of minor’s property by a guardian under the Civil and Commercial Code where the minor does not have a parent or his or her parent’s parental power has been withdrawn and the guardian has been appointed to exercise those powers normally exercised by his or her parent. This is to see whether the guardian would manage the minor’s property to suit the interest of the minor or not and the obstacles of such a management since the management of other’s property involves conflict of interest. The study aims to tackle the problem through a comparative study by looking at the English Trust Law as the object of the study. The reason for picking English Trust Law is that it has been made with an evident feature of being a tool in managing other’s property in a professional manner coupling with fiduciary duties and trustworthiness. The study indicates that the management of minor’s property by the guardian still has some obstacles in the area of law enforcement. This causes the minor to become short of the full interest of proper management. It is all the more so when the guardian is lack of the management skill. This causes the property to lay idle and brings no or little benefit to the minor. It is therefore proper to improve the legal principles in the matter to bring clarity by adapting the Trust Law in order to be applied to such an useful cause.
Creative Commons License