Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรวมพรรคการเมือง : ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อการเลือกตั้งแบบบัญชีรายชื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Merger of political parties : Impact on the election under a party-list basis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.336
Abstract
การรวมพรรคการเมืองตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540) และพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยพรรคการเมือง พ.ศ.2541 ไม่ได้บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ในการรวมพรรคไว้ทำให้ขาดข้อกำหนดที่ชัดเจนในเรื่องของการจัดลำดับและสถานภาพของ ส.ส.แบบบัญชีรายชื่อไม่ไปรวมกับพรรคการเมืองหลัก ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การรวมพรรคการเมือง เกิดขึ้นได้สองกรณี คือ การรวมพรรคก่อนหรือหลังจากที่ กกต. ประกาศผลการรวมพรรคก่อนที่ กกต. ประกาศผล ยังไม่เคยปรากฏขึ้นในประเทศไทย และไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติห้ามไว้ หากมีกรณีดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการจัดลำดับของ ส.ส. แบบบัญชีรายชื่อ รวมถึงผู้ที่มีรายชื่ออยู่ในลำดับต่อไป (waiting list) ซึ่งไม่สามารถทำได้ เนื่องจากเป็นการรวมเพื่อให้ได้ที่นั่งแต่มิใช่เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางการเมือง จึงควรมีกฎหมายบัญญัติห้ามมิให้พรรคการเมืองที่ได้คะแนนเสียงไม่ถึงร้อยละห้า ยุบรวมกันก่อนที่ กกต. ประกาศผล กรณีที่มีการรวมพรรคหลังจากที่ กกต. ประกาศผล สามารถรวมกันได้สองรูปแบบคือ รวมกันกับพรรคการเมืองหลัก หรือรวมกันเพื่อตั้งพรรคขึ้นใหม่ กรณีรวมกันกับพรรคการเมืองหลัก หากตีความตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ (พ.ศ.2540) ที่ต้องการเสริมสร้างเสถียรภาพให้กับรัฐบาล โดยให้มีพรรคการเมืองที่เข้มแข็ง ควรเลื่อนลำดับ ส.ส.บัญชีรายชื่อหรือผู้อยู่ในลำดับถัดไป (waiting list) ของพรรคหลัก หรือ ส.ส. บัญชีรายชื่อของพรรคที่ยุบรวมร้องผ่านผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาเพื่อให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญพิจารณา สำหรับกรณีของ ส.ส. แบบบัญชีรายชื่อที่ไม่ไปรวมกับพรรคหลัก ไม่สามารถกระทำได้ เนื่องจากเป็นการขัดกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญและควรให้ ส.ส. แบบบัญชีรายชื่อ นั้นสิ้นสุดสมาชิกภาพ สำหรับการรวมกันเพื่อจัดตั้งพรรคขึ้นใหม่ กรณีนี้ควรนำผู้มีรายชื่อในลำดับถัดไปของแต่ละพรรคมาสลับฟันปลาแล้วจับสลากว่า waiting list ของพรรคใดจะอยู่ชื่อบน เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The mergers of political parties in accordance with the 1997 Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand and the Political Parties Constitutional Act of 1998 did not include the criteria for such mergers . This resulted in a lin a lack of cuipulations in terms of the ranking and status of party list members of parliament who did not merge with major political party. This research has found that the mergers of political parties resulted from two cases : merging that took place either prior or after the announcement by the Election Committee. Mergers prior to the announcement by the Election Committee have never taken place and there are no legal prescriptions barring this from happening. If such a case were to occur it would impact the ranking of party list members of parliament as well as those who are next on the waiting list. This cannot be done since it is a merger carried out for the purpose of securing a seat and not for political purposes. Therefore, a law should exist prohibiting political parties that win below five percent of the seats to enter into any mergers prior to announcements by the Election Committee. In cases where a merger takes place after the Election Committee announces the results it can occur either through merging with a major political party or by establishing a new party. In the first case, if a merger takes place with a major political party, if one were to follow the interpretations according to the 1997 Constitution which aimed at boosting the government's stability by allowing a strong political party to move up the next party list MP or person next on the waiting list of a major political party or a party list member of a party that has been merged that submits a petition to the parliament's ombudsman for consideration by the Constitutional Court. In the cases of party list MPs who do not opt to merge with a major political party will find this cannot be done as it conflicts with the constitution and in so doing his or her status as a party list M.P should be terminated . As for mergers with the intention of establishing a new political party, those next in line of each party should be picked alternation from one party to another to determine which political party should rank first with a name on the waiting list in order to ensure fairness.
Creative Commons License