Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการเลือกตั้งกับการปรับเปลี่ยนระบบพรรคการเมือง : กรณีศึกษาการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electoral system and party system realignment : a case study of general elections in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.825
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของระบบการเลือกตั้ง ได้แก่ การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง การแจกแจงคะแนนเสียงและที่นั่งพรรคเด่น และ ความไม่เป็นสัดส่วนระหว่างคะแนนเสียงกับที่นั่ง และหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการเกิดระดับพรรคเด่นพรรคเดียวที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลลัพธ์ของการเลือกตั้งได้แก่ การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง การแจกแจงคะแนนเสียงและที่นั่งพรรคเด่นเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ความไม่เป็นสัดส่วนระหว่างคะแนนเสียงกับที่นั่งกลับลดตํ่าลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ระบบการเลือกตั้งโดยทั่วไป ได้แก่ โครงสร้างระบบการเลือกตั้งแบบผสมและบัตรลงคะแนนแบบแยกประเภท ในระบบเสียงข้างมากใช้เขตเลือกตั้งขนาดเล็กสุด มีผู้แทนราษฎรเขตละหนึ่งคน บัตรลงคะแนนแบบแยกประเภท ในระบบสัดส่วนซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้โครงสร้างระบบการเลือกตั้งแบบผสม สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรมีจำนวนจำกัด มีกำหนดเกณฑ์คะแนนเสียงขั้นตํ่า และบัตรลงคะแนนแบบแยกประเภทให้ผู้ออกเสียงเลือกบัญชีรายชื่อพรรคการเมืองเพียงพรรคเดียวประกอบกับระดับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทำให้คะแนนเสียงและที่นั่ง กระจุกตัวที่พรรคอันดับหนึ่งเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ระดับที่นั่งพรรคเด่นที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น มิได้เกิดจากกระบวนการนับคะแนน แต่เกิดจากการลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้ง ซึ่งเป็นการตัดสินใจเลือกภายใต้กรอบจำกัดของระบบการเลือกตั้ง เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีสถาบันใหม่ และจากการทดสอบตัวแบบทั้งตัวแบบทั่วไป ตัวแบบเสียงข้างมากและตัวแบบสัดส่วนมีความตรง หมายความว่าทฤษฎีสถาบันใหม่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับการทำนายความสัมพันธ์ อิทธิพลของระบบเลือกตั้ง ต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนระบบพรรคการเมืองของประเทศเดียวกันด่างห้วงระยะเวลา ความเที่ยงอำนาจการทำนายของตัวแปรรายดู่ทุกคู่มีนัยสำคัญ มีอำนาจการทำนายได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 60
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this dissertation is to compare the electoral consequence i.e. political participation, one dominant votes and seats and the disproportionality of translating votes into seats so as to test causal relation for the increased degree of the one dominant seats of the party system. The research found that the electoral consequence i.e. political participation, one dominant votes and seats, have increased significantly. Nevertheless there exists the disproportionality of translating votes into seats which has decreased significantly. In the general model, a mixed electoral structure and categorical ballot structure; in the majority model, the smallest district magnitude (plurality - single member constituency) ; in the proportional model, which falls under the mixed electoral structure, limited assembly size, and legal threshold on criteria for votes, and categorical ballot structure allows voters to select party list MPs from one single party (closed PR, party listed system), this compounded with the fact that political participation has increased higher. This has resulted in an increase of one dominant votes and seats of the party system. Incidentally the one dominant seats of the party system is not a result of the electoral formula (counting votes into seats process) but from the constrained choice of voters within a manipulated electoral system according to “the new institutionalism theory." And from the full general model, the majority model and the proportional model are valid. This means that the new institutionalism theory is appropriate to predict the causal relation of the electoral system on the party system realignment in the same area but at different times. The reliability of the prediction of each pair of factors is significant with a reliability prediction of more than sixty per cent.
Share
COinS