Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิไอไมด์/พอลิซัลโฟนคอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าในวัสดุที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าตามอุณหภูมิเชิงบวก
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Sunan Tipipakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.83
Abstract
For positive temperature coefficient (PTC) applications of electrically conductive composites, volume resistivity at room temperature of lower than 104 Ω.cm is one major requirement. Conductive polyimide (PI) PTC with the above level of conductivity value can be achieved by a use of carbon black (CB) as conductive filler. For materials with PTC, there is a change in resistance related to temperature. In order to reduce the amount of CB used in the PTC composites, one of well-known methods is to introduce another polymer into a polymer to generate immiscible blends. When the conductive filler is dispersed in one polymer phase, a system of double percolation with minimal filler content can be achieved. When heating the conductive composite beyond the glass transition temperature, the conductive state of the system changes to insulated state. In this research, conductive composites in materials with PTC are prepared by polymerization between PI and polysulfone (PSF) at a ratio of 100/0 to 10/90 by weight, using CB with loading from 0 to 20% by weight. From the study, it is found that polymer blends between PI/PSF behaved as partially miscible in nature. The blends evidently provided a reduced percolation threshold by 90% with the obtained greater electrical conductivity values than those of the CB-filled PI composites. Considering the volume resistivity of the conductive composite with the change in temperature, it is found that the behavior is PTC material at a temperature range of 180 to 200 oC. Optical microscopic has been used to verify the preferential location of the conductive CB particles in PI domains rather than in the PSF domains. Moreover, the obtained tensile and thermal properties of conductive composites were also found to provide the values meet those standards. The results, therefore, revealed the potential to apply the obtained PTC composites in electronic applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำคอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าในวัสดุที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าตามอุณหภูมิเชิงบวกจะต้องมีค่าความต้านทานเชิงปริมาตรที่อุณหภูมิห้องต่ำกว่า 104 โอห์ม•เซนติเมตร การทำให้วัสดุพอลิไอไมด์ที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าตามอุณหภูมิเชิงบวกมีสภาพนำไฟฟ้าอยู่ในช่วงดังกล่าวสามารถทำได้โดยการใช้คาร์บอนแบล็คเป็นสารตัวเติมนำไฟฟ้า สำหรับการทำให้วัสดุที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าตามอุณหภูมิเชิงบวกมีช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้านั้น วิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมคือการนำพอลิเมอร์อีกชนิดเข้ามาผสมเข้ากับพอลิไอไมด์ นอกจากนี้วิธีนี้ยังช่วยลดปริมาณการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็คในคอมพอสิตนำไฟฟ้าได้อีกด้วย โดยมีลักษณะการผสมที่เข้ากันได้บางส่วน และทำให้คาร์บอนแบล็คกระจายตัวอยู่ในส่วนวัฎภาคใดวัฎภาคหนึ่งของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผสมเข้ากันได้บางส่วน ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ดับเบิลเพอร์โคเลชัน (Double percolation) ที่ช่วยลดปริมาณการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็คให้น้อยลงมากที่สุด และเมื่อให้ความร้อนแก่ชิ้นงาน จนถึงอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของชิ้นงานจะเกิดปรากฏการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจากสภาพนำไฟฟ้าเป็นสภาพฉนวน ในงานวิจัยนี้คอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าในวัสดุที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าตามอุณหภูมิเชิงบวกเตรียมขึ้นจากการผสมพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างพอลิไอไมด์กับพอลิซัลโฟน ที่อัตราส่วน 100/0 ถึง 10/90 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้คาร์บอนแบล็คเป็นสารตัวเติมนำไฟฟ้าในปริมาณ 0-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และเป็นพอลิเมอร์สมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิไอไมด์กับพอลิซัลโฟนมีพฤติกรรมเป็นพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่สามารถผสมเข้ากันได้บางส่วน และสามารถช่วยลดช่วง เพอร์โคเลชันเทรชโฮลด์ (Percolation threshold) ให้มีค่าต่ำลง และเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าดีกว่าการใช้พอลิไอไมด์เพียงชนิดเดียว เมื่อพิจารณาค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตที่เกิดจากพอลิเมอร์ผสม พบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็คได้ถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้พอลิไอไมด์ชนิดเดียว และเมื่อพิจารณาค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตต่ออุณหภูมิที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป พบว่า มีพฤติกรรมเป็นแบบวัสดุที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าตามอุณหภูมิเชิงบวกที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 180 ถึง 200 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการตรวจสอบการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคนำไฟฟ้าด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ พบว่า อนุภาคนำไฟฟ้ามีการกระจายตัวบริเวณพอลิไอไมด์ดีกว่าในพอลิซัลโฟน นอกจากนั้นสมบัติการรับแรงดึงและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของคอมโพสิตนำไฟฟ้าพบว่าผ่านตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการใช้เป็นวัสดุที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าตามอุณหภูมิเชิงบวกสำหรับอุปกรณ์อิเลคทรอนิกส์ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.