Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีของแบบจำลองหอกลั่นที่ใช้ในโรงงานปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somyot Srisatit
Second Advisor
Nares Chankow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.376
Abstract
This dissertation propose the development of data acquisition technique for computed tomography of simplified distillation column model as used in petroleum and petrochemical industries. The aim of this dissertation is to apply the computed tomography technique to inspect the internal structure of distillation column regardless of complex system to move radiation detectors and source. The developed data acquisition technique allows the operator to move radiation detectors and radiation source by follow designed algorithm. The scanning data are reconstructed using filtered back projection algorithm to evaluate internal structure at the region of interest from cross sectional reconstructed image. In this dissertation, simulation using MCNP was assisted in order to obtain the transmitted gamma radiation profiles through different size pipe objects and use them as prior knowledge information. Three data acquisition techniques were designed afterward using same diameter and thickness of pipes which lead to results that all three data acquisition techniques had similar results which maximum error less than 15% when measuring the pipe diameter. However, the reconstructed image could not display a thickness of pipe objects. Moreover, the designed data acquisition algorithms were extended to other experiments which successfully provided consistency results compared to the real situation in model. This developed data acquisition technique is useful and can be applied to scanning of large object in industries..
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีของแบบจำลองหอกลั่นที่ใช้ในโรงงานปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานเทคนิคการสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีกับงานตรวจสอบหอกลั่นในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งเทคนิคที่พัฒนานี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ระบบขับเคลื่อนหัววัดและต้นกำเนิดรังสีที่ซับซ้อน จะอาศัยการเคลื่อนย้ายหัววัดและต้นกำเนิดรังสีแบบอิสระตามรูปแบบที่ออกแบบขึ้น ข้อมูลที่ได้จะถูกนำมาสร้างภาพด้วยเทคนิคฟิลเตอร์แบคโปรเจกชัน ทำให้ได้ภาพตัดขวางในส่วนที่ต้องการสแกน ในการวิจัยเริ่มจากการจำลองการแผ่รังสีผ่านตัวกลางด้วยโปรแกรม MCNP เพื่อจำลองผลจากการวัดรังสีและทดลองสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีเพื่อดูลักษณะภาพตัดขวางที่จะเกิดขึ้น จากนั้นจึงได้ออกแบบวิธีการย้ายตำแหน่งหัววัดรังสีและต้นกำเนิดรังสีให้มีรูปแบบต่าง ๆ 3 รูปแบบ เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการนำไปใช้งานโดยทำการทดลองกับวัตถุตัวกลางเดียวกับที่ใช้ในการจำลอง ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่ารูปแบบทั้ง 3 ที่ออกแบบมา สามารถสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีของวัตถุที่จำลองเป็นท่อได้อย่างชัดเจนโดยสามารถระบุขนาดของท่อได้ มีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน 15% อย่างไรก็ตามผลการจำลองและผลการทดลองไม่สามารถระบุความหนาของท่อได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดลองกับวัตถุตัวกลางที่ต่างกันออกไป พบว่าเทคนิคการเก็บข้อมูลที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างภายในได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานด้านอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมีได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License