Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภาครัฐ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีพิธีการศุลกากรเกี่ยวกับการนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of public sector's electronic transaction : a study of customs procedure of importation and expotation of goods
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Second Advisor
กฤติกา ปั้นประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.311
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการนำธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ มาใช้ในภาครัฐเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาให้แก่หน่วยงานภาครัฐ ที่ประสงค์จะนำธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้ ซึ่งจะช่วยส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้ธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและครบวงจรอย่างแท้จริง โดยมีขอบเขตการวิจัยที่เน้นการนำธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ มาใช้ในพิธีการศุลกากรเกี่ยวกับการนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้า ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการเกิดความมั่นใจ ในการทำธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับกรมศุลกากรมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยศึกษาวิจัยจากข้อมูลเอกสารประกอบกับข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ขณะนี้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พ.ศ. 2544 มีผลบังคับใช้แล้ว และมาตรา 35 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวกำหนดให้การทำธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภาครัฐ ต้องทำตามหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชกฤษฎีกา การกระทำนั้นจึงจะมีผลโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการตราพระราชกฤษฎีกาตามความในมาตรา 35 จึงถือเป็นปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อความมั่นใจของผู้ประกอบการ ในการเข้าทำธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับภาครัฐ เพราะยังขาดความชัดเจนว่าธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ทำลงไปนั้น จะมีผลโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายเช่นเดียวกับการดำเนินการตามหลักเกณฑ์ และวิธีการที่กฎหมายในเรื่องนั้นกำหนดหรือไม่ ดังนั้น จึงส่งผลให้การใช้ธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เป็นไปอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและครบวงจร อย่างแท้จริง อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบยังมีปัญหาอื่นที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นใจ ในการปฏิบัติพิธีการศุลกากรด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และเป็นปัญหาที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติ ว่าด้วยธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พ.ศ. 2544 ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ได้แก่ ปัญหาเรื่องความรับผิดตาม พระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร พ.ศ. 2469 ปัญหาเรื่องความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล ปัญหาความพร้อมของคู่กรณีที่เกี่ยวข้อง และปัญหาเรื่องการใช้อำนาจหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของเจ้าหน้าที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study legal problems on the use of electronic transaction in public sector for seeking the guidance for using electronic transaction in any government authorities offices. The guidance will promote the efficiency and provide the whole process of the use of electronic transaction. The study methods were documentation analysis, questionnaires and interview. In studying and preparing this thesis, the case study is limited to only the use of electronic transaction in the Custom Department and any relevant problems incurred. The study shows that although the Electronic Transaction Act of B.E. 2544 (2001) ("Act") became in force and Section 35 thereof provides a certain provision stipulating that the use of electronic transaction in public sector must be in compliance with the Act and any regulations or the Royal Decree to be issued, there is a problem incurred. This is because, currently, there is no any regulation or the Royal Decree providing the procedure of the use of electronic transaction in public sector be yet issued pursuant to the Act. This causes the uncertainty for private sector in dealing with the government authorities via electronic transaction as to whether the business dealt with the government authorities via electronic transaction is binding, lawful, valid and enforceable. As a consequence of which, there is inefficiency in using electronic transaction in public sector as well as there is no certain procedure for the same. As this thesis limited its study to only the use of electronic transaction in the Custom Department and any relevant problems incurred, this study also shows another problem of the use of electronic transaction in such authority. The problems includes the liabilities under the Custom Act of BE 2469 (1926), the security system in keeping and maintaining the information, the ability of both public and private sectors in handling and dealing with the electronic transaction and the misconduct of the government officials.
Creative Commons License