Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความตกลงว่าด้วยการอุดหนุนและมาตรการตอบโต้ขององค์การการค้าโลก กับสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมโดยพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุน (ฉบับที่2) พ.ศ. 2534 และพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุน (ฉบับที่ 3) พ.ศ. 2544 : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (SCM) and tax incentives under the Investment Promotion act B.E. 2520 (1977), as amended by the Investment Promotion Act (revision 2) B.E. 2534 (1991) and the Investment Promotion Act (revision 3) B.E. 2544 (2001) : a case study of steel industry
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลินทร์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.307
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการตีความในประเด็นการอุดหนุน การให้โดยเจาะจง และประเภทของการอุดหนุนในกรอบความตกลงว่าด้วยการอุดหนุนและมาตรการตอบโต้ และแนวการตีความของสหรัฐอเมริกาและแคนาดาสำหรับกรณีการอุดหนุนที่อาจถูกมาตรการตอบโต้ตามกฎหมายภายใน ซึ่งได้เน้นการศึกษาโดยวิเคราะห์จากกรณีอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กที่ถูกไต่สวนและใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การอุดหนุนต่อการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุนฯ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีกรณีที่อาจต่อสู้ต่อข้อกล่าวอ้างในเรื่องการอุดหนุนได้โดยการพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าไม่มีการก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์จากการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีนั้น นอกจากนั้นบทบัญญัติในบางมาตราของพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุนฯ ประกาศของคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน และการปฏิบัติบางประการถูกตีความว่าเป็นการให้โดยเจาะจงโดยประเทศที่ใช้มาตรการตอบโต้กับประเทศไทย เนื่องจากประเทศดังกล่าวมีการใช้กฎหมายภายในโดยตีความและการปฏิบัติที่เอื้อต่ออุตสาหกรรมภายในและการเรียกเก็บอากรตอบโต้การอุดหนุนและมีในบางกรณีที่การพิจารณาไม่โปร่งใส ทั้งนี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอให้มีการพิจารณาปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุนฯ ในส่วนการให้สิทธิประโยชน์พิเศษทางภาษีเพื่อการส่งออกและสำหรับเขตส่งเสริมการลงทุน รวมทั้งการคำนึงถึงการบริหารการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษี นอกจากนี้ได้ชี้ประเด็นข้อบกพร่องของความตกลงฯ บางประการเพื่อประโยชน์ในการเจรจาปรับปรุงความตกลงฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the interpretation of a subsidy, specificity and category of subsidies within the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (SCM) framework. It also investigates countervailable subsidies which are interpreted under the U.S. laws and the Canada laws in relation to the provisions of subsidies by analyzing the case of steel industry countervailed against tax incentives provided under the Investment Promotion Act. The findings indicate that in order to reject existence of a subsidy, rebuttal the prima facie case of 'benefit' can be demonstrated by the alleged party that no benefit is conferred from such tax incentives. In addition, the Investment Promotion Act, its executive Announcements and some practices are interpreted as specificity because in some cases, those countries' subsidy provisions are enforced and executed in more favorable to protect local industry and to impose countervailing duty. Even in some cases, it is not transparency. The author has suggested for an amendment in the Investment Promotion Act in relating to tax incentives provision for export promotion and promoting investment in certain locations or zones as well as the improvement of administration of tax incentives under the Act. Besides, some weak issues of the SCM are raised for proposal of negotiation.
Creative Commons License