Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดทางกฎหมายมหาชนในประเทศไทย ว่าด้วยอำนาจรัฐ ตั้งแต่ พุทธศักราช 2411 ถึง พุทธศักราช 2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concept of public law in Thailand on state power from B.E. 2411 to B.E 2475
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.302
Abstract
ศึกษาเพื่อให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการของแนวความคิดทางด้านกฎหมายมหาชนสมัยใหม่ เกี่ยวกับอำนาจรัฐที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดระเบียบการปกครองของไทย ตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งทำให้เกิดระบอบการปกครองแบบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์อย่างเบ็ดเสร็จเด็ดขาด (Absolute Monarchy) และมีลักษณะความเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ (Modern State) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ได้มีการแพร่หลายของแนวความคิดทางด้านกฎหมายหมายมหาชนสมัยใหม่ ในชนชั้นผู้ปกครอง กลุ่มขุนนางและบุคคลที่ได้รับการศึกษา หรือมีความสนใจเกี่ยวกับลัทธิทางการเมืองของต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงดำเนินการปฏิรูปประเทศในด้านต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านการเมืองการปกครอง ซึ่งทำให้เกิดผลในทางกฎหมายมหาชนหลายประการ กล่าวคือ สามารถลิดรอนอำนาจจากกลุ่มขุนนางในระบอบเก่า และรวมศูนย์อำนาจรัฐเข้าสู่สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ดีมีคณะบุคคลกลุ่มหนึ่งพยายามท้าทายอำนาจรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ โดยเรียกร้องให้เปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองโดยจัดให้มีรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุด อันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงอยู่ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงไม่เห็นด้วย หากแต่แนวความคิดในกาเรียกร้องรัฐธรรมนูญดังกล่าว น่าจะมีผลต่อพระราชดำริของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยก่อให้เกิดการแบ่งอำนาจรัฐออกเป็นอำนาจนิติบัญญัติ อำนาจบริหารและอำนาจตุลาการ ซึ่งพระมหากษัตริย์จะทรงใช้พระราชอำนาจทั้งสาม โดยผ่านทางสถาบันทางการเมืองที่จัดตั้งขึ้น ครั้นมาถึงในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ทรงได้รับการคาดหวังว่าจะพระราชทานการปกครองระบบรัฐสภา และรัฐธรรมนูญให้แก่ประชาชนในทันทีที่ขึ้นครองราชย์ แต่พระองค์หาได้ทรงดำเนินการเช่นนั้นไม่ ซึ่งสร้างความไม่พอใจให้แก่คณะนายทหารรุ่นใหม่กลุ่มหนึ่ง ถึงขั้นพยายามดำเนินการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองขึ้น และตลอดรัชกาลก็หาได้มีการพระราชทานรัฐธรรมนูญให้แก่ประชาชนแต่อย่างใด หากแต่ยังคงระบอบการปกครองแบบราชาธิปไตยต่อไป ต่อมาเมื่อพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเสด็จขึ้นครองราชย์ ทรงมีพระราชดำริที่ชัดเจนที่จะพระราชทานรัฐธรรมนูญให้แก่ประชาชนถึง 2 ครั้ง โดยครั้งแรกมอบหมายให้พระยากัลยาณไมตรี (Francis B. Sayre) ส่วนครั้งที่สอง มอบหมายให้นายสตีเวนส์ และพระยาศรีวิสารวาจาเป็นผู้ดำเนินการ แต่ก็ได้รับการคัดค้านจากพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ชั้นผู้ใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพ แม้แต่ผู้จัดทำร่างรัฐธรรมนูญในครั้งที่ 2 เอง ยังได้ถวายความเห็นเพิ่มเติมแก่พระเจ้าอยู่หัวว่า ประเทศสยามยังไม่พร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในขณะนี้ ทำให้พระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงลังเลพระทัย และยังไม่ได้พระราชทานรัฐธรรมนูญให้แก่ประชาชน จนเกิดการปฏิวัติเปลี่ยนแปลงระบอบการปกครองขึ้นในปีพุทธศักราช 2475
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To demonstrate the development of the concept of modern public law regarding state power, which has dominated the Thai administration since the reign of King Chulalongkorn. Such administration led first to the regime of the absolute monarchy and then to a modern state. During the reign of King Chulalongkorn, the concepts of modern public law were widely understood by the rulers, lords, well-educated people and those interested in foreign political doctrines. King Chulalongkorn reformed the country in various aspects, particularly in politics and administration. The reforms had an effect on the public law i.e. rapid limitation of lords' power in the old regime and centralization of power in the hands of the king. However, a group of people attempted to challenge the absolute monarchy regime. This group called for the change of the administration by asking for promulgating of a constitution which is the highest law and where the king is under the law. His Majesty the King did not agree. The notion of such challenge most possibly affects the idea of King Chulalongkorn such that the state power is divided into legislative power, administrative power and judicial power and the king exercises three powers through the political institutions established. In the reign of King Vajiravuth, his Majesty the King was expected to establish an administration in the form of a parliamentary regime and a written constitution immediately at the time of his ascendancy of the throne. Nevertheless, his Majesty the King did not do so. This resulted such dissatisfaction among a group of new soldiers that there was an attempt to change the regime. During the reign of King Vajiravuth, the constitution was not granted to people and the absolute monarchy still remained in place. Subsequently in the reign of King Prajadhipok, his Majesty the King tried to give a constitution to people twice. His Majesty the King assigned Francis B. Sayre first and secondly Mr. Stevens and Phya Srivisanvaja to take care of the process of establishing theconstitution. This was objected to by the elderly members of the royal family, particularly Prince Damrong Rajanubhab. The draftsmen of the constitution in the second round were of the opinion that Siam was not ready for the change. This caused his Majesty the King to hesitate and not to grant a constitution for the people. Finally, in B. E. 2475, there was a revolution and a change of the regime.
Creative Commons License