Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บุริมสิทธิในหนี้เพื่อการฟื้นฟูกิจการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Priority in debts for business reorganization
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.300
Abstract
การฟื้นฟูกิจการมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยเหลือลูกหนี้ที่ประสบปัญหาทางการใช้เงินให้สามารถดำเนินธุรกิจต่อไปได้โดยมิต้องล้มละลาย ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการต่างๆ ที่เอื้อต่อความสำเร็จ ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ เช่น มาตรา 94(2) ซึ่งยอมให้หนี้ที่ก่อขึ้นเพื่อการฟื้นฟูกิจการในขณะที่ลูกหนี้มีหนี้สินลิ้นพ้นตัวมีสิทธิขอรับชำระหนี้ได้ แต่ปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นคือบ่อยครั้งที่ลูกหนี้ต้องการเงินทุนหมุนเวียนเพื่อชำระค่าสินค้าและบริการที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้ธุรกิจดำเนินต่อไปนั้น พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 กลับไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่ชัดเจนในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้ที่ช่วยเหลือลูกหนี้ในระหว่างฟื้นฟูกิจการในกรณีที่ลูกหนี้เข้าสู่กระบวนการล้มละลายหรือมีการยกเลิกการฟื้นฟูกิจการซึ่งอาจเป็นข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้การฟื้นฟูกิจการตามกฎหมายไทยไม่อาจเป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด และโครงสร้างของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดให้มีรูปแบบของบุริมสิทธิที่สอดคล้องกับการทำธุรกิจในการจัดหาแหล่งเงินทุน เพื่อให้ธุรกิจสามารถดำเนินต่อไปได้ ตลอดจนการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้อย่างเหมาะสม รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบข้อดีและข้อเสียของการเกิดขึ้นของเจ้าหนี้รายใหม่และการทำให้เสื่อมเสียสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้ที่มีอยู่เดิมในระหว่างฟื้นฟูกิจการ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการเสนอแนะแนวทางและการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบัญญัติของพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในครอบคลุมหลักการดังต่อไปนี้ 1.กำหนดให้หนี้ที่ก่อขึ้นตามมาตรา 90/12 (9) ได้รับบุริมสิทธิในฐานะหนี้ค่าใช้จ่ายของเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ในการจัดการทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ตามมาตรา 130 (2) 2.กำหนดให้สิทธิของเจ้าหนี้ตามมาตรา 90/77 วรรคสาม ในกรณีที่กิจการของลูกหนี้ยังไม่มีแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการให้มีความชัดเจนและยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น และสามารถสร้างมาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้ที่มีอยู่เดิมให้มีความเหมาะสม 3.กำหนดให้หนี้ที่ก่อขึ้นเพื่อประโยชน์ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการตามมาตรา 90/75 (3) ได้รับบุริมสิทธิในการขอรับชำระหนี้ในลำดับเดียวกับค่าใช้จ่ายของเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ในการจัดการทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ตามมาตรา 130 (2) ไม่ใช่มาตรา 253 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of business reorganization is to rescue debtors with financial difficulties and to prevent them from bankruptcy. Therefore, there are measures to facilitate the proceeding such as the measures under section 94 (2) of the bankruptcy act which allowed the capital injection during insolvency. One main difficulty which is seemed very often is the lack of provision to protect new creditors giving credit to debtors under reorganization. This very important protection is significant once the debtor goes in to bankruptcy or is released from reorganization. Thailand's Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 (A.D.1940)The research has its objective to study the concepts and structure of laws relating to priority of business credit. It also studies the appropriate protection of these creditors. It also intends to compare and contrast the advantages and disadvantages of the creation of new creditors and losses of existing creditors' in reorganization. Thus, this thesis purposes the solution to solve the problem and purposes amendment of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 (A.D.1940) and others related laws as shown below : 1. Set the priority for the debts incurred under section 90112 (9) as the expenses debt of the receiver in managing the debtor's assets in accordance with section 130 (2) 2. Precisely and flexibility establish the rights of creditor under section 90177 paragraph 3 in case that the debtor has no reorganization plan and set appropriate safeguards for the rights of pre-creditor .3. Specify the priority for the debts in a purpose of business operation during the reorganization process in accordance with section 90175 (3) receive a repayment of the debt in the same rank as the expenses of receiver for administration of the debtor's assets pursuant to section 130 (2) is not a priority under section 253 of the Civil and Commercial Code.
Share
COinS