Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปลดจากล้มละลายของบุคคลธรรมดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal discharge from bankruptcy
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Second Advisor
สุธีร ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.296
Abstract
การปลดบุคคลจากล้มละลายเป็นการให้ลูกหนี้หลุดพ้นจากหนี้สินบางส่วน อันจะส่งผลให้เจ้าหนี้ไม่ได้รับชำระในหนี้ที่หลุดพ้นนั้น ดังนั้น มาตรการทางกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้จึงมีจุดสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึง คือ การรักษาสมดุลระหว่างการให้ประโยชน์แก่ลูกหนี้ผู้สุจริตกับการคุ้มครองเจ้าหนี้ให้ได้รับชำระหนี้อย่างเป็นธรรม ซึ่งพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย (ฉบับที่ 5) พ. ศ. 2542 มาตรา 35 ได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการให้บุคคลธรรมดาพ้นจากล้มละลายโดยอัตโนมัติไว้เพียงมาตราเดียว และไม่มีบทบัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์อื่นมารองรับ ทำให้เกิดความไม่ชัดเจนและเกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการ จัดการทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวคิด หลักการ ตลอดจนระบบที่ดีของการปลดจากล้มละลายตามกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางในการปลดจากล้มละลายที่เหมาะสม โดยมุ่งหมายให้การปลดจากล้มละลายเป็นรางวัลแก่ลูกหนี้ผู้สุจริต จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลักการปลดจากล้มละลายโดยคำสั่งศาลและการปลดจากล้มละลาย โดยผลของกฎหมายตามกฎหมายไทย มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ เพียงแต่มีรายละเอียดบางประการที่ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม เพื่อให้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวซัดเจนสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางในการแกใข ดังนี้ 1. ควรเพิ่มเติมพฤติการณ์ที่ถือว่าลูกหนี้ไม่สุจริตเข้าไว้ในนิยามของ “บุคคลล้มละลายทุจริต’' 2. ควรเพิ่มเติมเหตุที่เจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์จะขอให้หยุดนับระยะเวลาการปลดจากล้มละลาย โดยกำหนดข้อเท็จจริงไว้หลายประการตามลักษณะความร้ายแรงของพฤติกรรมของลูกหนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Personal discharge from bankruptcy releases a debtor from certain liabilities, causing the creditors cannot take action against such dischargeable debts. Therefore, main concern for legal measure on the discharge is to balance between the benefits of the honest debtor and the protection of the creditors to receive a fair repayment. Only Section 35 of the Bankruptcy Act (No. 5) B.E. 2542 stipulates criteria for automatic personal discharge, without any other supporting Sections, causing uncertainty and problems to the management of the debtor's estate. The purpose of this study is to examine proper concepts, principles and systems of discharge from bankruptcy under the Thai laws and foreign laws, in order to find proper ways of discharge to reward the honest debtor. The study found that the principle of discharge by court order, and by the effect of the Thai law is appropriate to implementation. However, certain details should be amended or added for better clarification. This thesis suggests following amendment: 1. To clarify the debtor’s acts that shall be deemed dishonesty in the definition of “dishonest persons in bankruptcy" 2. To add causes allowing the receivers to file to suspend counting the period entitling to discharge by specifying various facts depending on serious manners of the debtor.
Share
COinS