Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนสำหรับตัวแบบข้ามกลุ่ม 2 ปัจจัยเชิงสุ่ม ด้วยวิธีความควรจะเป็นสูงสุดและวิธีความควรจะเป็นสูงสุดแบบมอนติคาร์โล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variance-component estimation for two-way crossed classification model with maximun likelihood and monte carlo maximun likelihood methods
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.611
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพี่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนสำหรับตัวแบบข้ามกลุ่ม 2 ปัจจัยเชิงสุ่ม 2 วิธีคือวิธีความควรจะเป็นสูงสุดและวิธีความควรจะเป็นสูงสุดแบบมอนติคาร์โล โดยสามารถเขียนตัวแบบได้ดังนี้ Yijk = µ + αi + βj + γij + Ɛijk เมื่อ i = 1,…., a ; j = 1,…., b ; k = 1,…., n Yijk แทนค่าสังเกตที่ k ระดับที่ i ของปัจจัย A และระดับที่ j ของปัจจัย B, µ แทนค่าเฉลี่ยรวม, ai แทนผลกระทบระดับที่ i ของปัจจัย A | βj แทนผลกระทบระดับที่ j ของปัจจัย B | γij แทนผลกระทบร่วมระดับที่ i ของปัจจัย A และระดับที่ j ของปัจจัย B | Ɛijk แทนความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าสังเกตที่ k ระดับที่ i ของปัจจัย A และระดับที่ j ของปัจจัย B และมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่เป็นอิสระซึ่งกันและกัน โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 และความแปรปรวน ℺2a,℺2β, ℺2γ และ ℺2Ɛ ตามลำดับ, a แทนจำนวนระตับของปัจจัย A | b แทนจำนวนระดับของปัจจัย B | n แทนจำนวนค่าสังเกตในแต่ละวิธีการทดลองผสม,โดย ℺2a,℺2β, ℺2γ และ ℺2Ɛ เป็นพารามิเตอร์องค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนที่ต้องการประมาณ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลด้วยโปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 โดยศึกษาภายใต้ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ ศึกษาภายใต้สถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ a=b=2, n=2,3,4 a=b=3, n=2,3,4 a=b=4, n=2,3,4 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผัน (C.V) คือ 10% | 50% และ 90%เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณทั้ง 2 วิธีคือระยะทางมาหาลาโนบิสเฉลี่ยระหว่างเวคเตอร์ของค่าประมาณองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนกับค่าจริงขององค์ประกอบความแปรปรวน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ในการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบไม่มีวิธีใดให้ค่าระยะทางมาหาลาโนบิสตํ่ากว่าในทุกสถานการณ์ ดังนั้นในการประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนสำหรับตัวแบบข้ามกลุ่ม 2 ปัจจัยเชิงสุ่ม สามารถเลือกใช้วิธีใดวิธีหนึ่งได้เป็นกรณี ๆ ไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare two methods of variance-component estimation for two-way crossed classification model ; maximum likelihood method and Monte Carlo maximum likelihood method. The model for two-way crossed classification design is as follows : Yijk = µ + αi + + γij + Ɛijk เมื่อ i = 1,…., a ; j = 1,…., b ; k = 1,…., n Yijk is the kth observation for the ith level of factor A and jth level of factor B ; µ is the grand mean ; αi is the ith random effect of factor A ; βj is the jth random effect of factor B ; γij is random effect for interaction for the ith level of factor A and jth level of factor B ; Ɛijk is the random effect the kth observation for the ith level of factor A and jth level og factor B and αi, βj, γij and Ɛijk are mutually | independently and normally distributed with mean 0 and variance ℺2a,℺2β, ℺2γ and ℺2Ɛ respectively where a is number of levels for factor A ; b is number of levels for factor B and n is number of replication for each treatment combination. The parameter ℺2a,℺2β, ℺2γ และ ℺2Ɛ are variance components for the model. In this study 1 Monte Carlo simulation technique is done through S-PLUS 2000 code. The random error is generated as normally distributed variable. The simulation is specified at a=b=2, n=2,3,4 : at a=b=3, n=2,3,4 : and at a=b=4, n=2,3,4 | the coefficient of variation (C.V.) is specified at 10% | 50% and 90% respectively. The average of Mahalanobis distance between the vector of variance component estimates and the vector of true values is measure for comparison between both methods. The results of the study show that there is no significant of average Mahalanobis distance for all situations from one of both methods. Then both methods can be interchangeably for variance component estimation for the model.
Creative Commons License