Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Confidentiality in arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.293
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวคับหลักความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการ โดยศึกษาหลักความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการทั้งในทางแพ่ง ทางอาญา และจริยธรรม เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดหลักความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการให้มีความชัดเจน กำหนดขอบเขตของข้อมูลที่ให้รักษาเป็นความลับและความรับผิดของบุคคลที่ผูกพันในการรักษาความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการ วัตถุประสงค์หลักประการหนึ่งของการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งปรัชญาของการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการ คือ การสามารถรักษาความลับ โดยที่การรักษาความลับเป็นหน้าที่ของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการต้องรักษาความลับด้วย จากการศึกษาหลักกฎหมาย กฎเกณฑ์ของต่างประเทศพบว่ามีหลักที่สำคัญต่อการกำหนดหลักความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการสองประการ คือ หลักในการกำหนดลักษณะขอบเขตของข้อมูลที่ให้รักษาเป็นความลับ และหลักความรับผิดของบุคคลที่ผูกพันในการรักษาความลับแต่อย่างไรก็ตามบทบัญญัติทั้งของไทย และต่างประเทศยังไม่มีความชัดเจนในการกำหนดให้เป็นบทบังคับ และไม่มีบทลงโทษหากมีการเปิดเผยความลับ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรมีการกำหนดให้หลักความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการมีบทบังคับที่ชัดเจน และมีบทลงโทษหากมีการเปิดเผยความลับ โดยมีการกำหนดในกฎหมายอนุญาโตตุลาการ สำหรับหลักความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการในประเทศไทย สามารถแบ่งพิจารณาไต้สามทาง คือ ทางแพ่ง ทางอาญา และทางจริยธรรม ซึ่งผู้เขียนเห็นว่าหลักความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการในทางแพ่งตามมาตรา 23 ของพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ.2545 ไต้วางหลักให้อนุญาโตตุลาการได้รับความคุ้มคัน โดยอนุญาโตตุลาการจะต้องรับผิดกรณีกระทำผิดโดยจงใจ หรือประมาทเลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรงเท่านั้น แต่ยังไม่ไต้กำหนดถึงกรณีกระทำผิดโดยเปิดเผยความลับ สำหรับในทางอาญาตามมาตรา 324 ของประมวลกฎหมายอาญา องศ์ประกอบความผิดของการกระทำผิดโดยไม่ชอบ ความผิดครอบคลุมไปถึงตัวอนุญาโตตุลาการซึ่งตนมีหน้าที่ผูกพันตามสัญญาในการรักษาความลับ แต่มีขอบเขตความคุ้มครองความลับเพียงสามชนิด ได้แก่ ความลับเกี่ยวคับอุตสาหกรรม การค้นพบ หรือนิมิตทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งควรขยายขอบเขตให้คุ้มครองความลับทางการค้าชนิดอื่น ๆ ด้วย และในทางจริยธรรม ตามประมวลจริยธรรมอนุญาโตตุลาการไต้เพียงกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ไว้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงควรกำหนดหลักความลับของการอนุญาโตตุลาการให้ชัดเจนในกฎหมาย ให้มีสภาพบังคับ และบทลงโทษหากเปิดเผยความลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies about the arbitrator’s duties on secrecy in civil and criminal cases and ethics. This is to propose the mean in setting the principles for the arbitrator’s duties for secrecy and set the scope whereby the information to be guarded as secrecy ends. And likewise is the limits of the liabilities of the arbitrator on those secrecies. One of the main purposes of arbitration is to settle a dispute by guarding secrecies. To guard them is the duty of those who are bound to keep them. This study covers the legal principles under foreign laws. It found two major principles in setting the duties of the arbitrators in guarding secrecies. One is on the type and scope of information to be guarded as secrecy and the other is the liabilities of the person so bound. However, there is not yet a clear and mandatory provision. And equally there is no penalty on disclosure of secrecy. The author has the opinion that there should be clear principles to set compulsory duties of arbitrator and penalties should be provided for the case of illicit disclosure in the law on arbitration. The principles on guarding of secrecy of arbitration in Thailand can be broken down into three prongs namely civil, criminal and ethical. The author has the opinion that civil duties under section 23 of The Arbitration Act of B.E 2545 set down the principle that an arbitrator shall be immune from general liabilities and shall be responsible only in the case of intentional breach of duties or reckless negligence but still it is silent on disclosure of secrecy in breach of his duties as such. Regarding the criminal liabilities in Section 324 of the Pend Code the factors of the offense include the duties of guarding of secrecy an arbitrator. He is bound by a contract to keep confidentiality but the section covers only those on scientific invention or discovery and industrial secrecy. Its scope should be broadened to cover other commercial secrecies and in the ethical sphere the ethical code of the Arbitration Institute has provided a Code of Conducts. But it has no sanction or penalties; therefore a clear cut duty should be written into the law to allow sanction and penalties when the secrecies are disclosed illegally.
Share
COinS