Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจับผู้ต้องหาในคดีอาญา : ศึกษาผลกระทบการบังคับใช้มาตรา 237 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Arresting accused persons in criminal cases : a study of impacts of enforcing the Constitution of Thailand B.E. 2540 section 237 by inquiry officers
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.286
Abstract
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ( พ.ศ. 2540 ) มาตรา 237 ซึ่งมีผลบังคับใช้เมื่อวันที่ 11 ตุลาคม 2545 ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักเกณฑ์ในการจับหลายประการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นแนวคิดในการจับการกำหนดให้ศาลเป็นองค์กรเดียวในการออกหมายจับ และกำหนดเหตุในการออกหมายจับไว้อย่างรัดกุม ตลอดจนกำหนดกระบวนการภายหลังการจับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อการปฏิบัติงานของผู้มีหน้าที่บังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพนักงานสอบสวนที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการสอบสวนคดีอาญา เนื่องจากยังขาดความเข้าใจในหลักเกณฑ์การจับที่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งในข้อกฎหมาย การตีความที่นำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ การนำหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวไปบังคับใช้คับกฎหมายอื่น และการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ชี้ให้เห็นผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าว เพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงแก้ไข กฎหมายระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ แนวทางปฏิบัติของพนักงานสอบสวน และพัฒนาความร่วมมือในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องให้สอดคล้องคับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the Constitution of Thailand B.E.2540 section 237 entered into force in 2002, it has changed rules and procedures of arresting accused persons in criminal cases. The changes include the granting of power to issue an arrest warrant to the court, and the guarantee of rights to accused persons after the arrest occurs. These new procedure has had impacts on the administration of justice especially in the stage of inquiry, due to misunderstanding and lack of knowledge of the authorities as well as the lack of proper cooperation among criminal justice agencies. This thesis focuses on the study of impacts of law enforcement and bring all suggestiones to improve legal provisions and regulations and also to develop the co-operation among authorities in criminal justice system to meet the ultimate objective of the Constitution of Thailand B.E. 2540 section 237.
Creative Commons License