Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำจำกัดความของอาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติในกรอบของธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The definition of against humanity in the Rome Statute of international criminal court
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.359
Abstract
อาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติเป็นหนึ่งในอาชญากรรมร้ายแรงที่มีผลกระทบต่อสังคมระหว่างประเทศโดยได้ความพยายามในการให้คำจำกัดความอาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง นับตั้งแต่การจัดทำธรรมนูญศาลทหารระหว่างประเทศที่นูเรมเบิร์ก ธรรมนูญศาลทหารระหว่างประเทศที่โตเกียว ธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศสำหรับอดีตยูโกสลาเวีย และธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศสำหรับรวันดา แต่ความผิดฐานอาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติที่บัญญัติไว้ในธรรมนูญศาลเหล่านั้นกลับไม่มีความสอดคล้องกันทั้งในด้านเนื้อหา และการตีความปรับใช้บทบัญญัติโดยศาลนั้นด้วย อีกทั้งยังก่อให้เกิดความลำบากต่อการแยกแยะข้อแตกต่างระหว่างอาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติกับอาชญากรรมสงคราม ตลอดจนมีข้อวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ในเรื่องของการบัญญัติกฎหมายย้อนหลังซึ่งขัดต่อหลักความชอบธรรมตามกฎหมายอีกด้วย จนกระทั่งในปัจจุบันได้มีการจัดทำธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศซึ่งกำหนดให้ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศมีเขตอำนาจเหนือความผิดฐานอาชญากรรมการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธ์ อาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติ อาชญากรรมสงคราม และอาชญากรรมการรุกราน จึงได้เกิดความพยายามในการให้คำจำกัดความอาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติขึ้นอีกครั้ง โดยการให้คำจำกัดความในครั้งล่าสุดนี้ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นพัฒนาการของคำจำกัดความของอาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติ และความพยายามแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องและข้อจำกัดในการปรับใช้ฐานความผิดที่เคยมีมา นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการจัดทำองค์ประกอบของอาชญากรรมโดยคณะกรรมาธิการเตรียมการสำหรับศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งจะมีส่วนช่วยศาลในการตีความบทบัญญัติของฐานความผิด และช่วยเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจในฐานความผิดได้มากขึ้นกว่าเดิมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crimes against humanity are one of the crimes of greatest concern to the international community. Attempts have continuously been made to define crimes against humanity. They include the International Military Tribunal at Nuremberg, the International Military Tribunal for the Far East, the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia, and the International Criminal Tribunal for Rawanda. However, crimes against humanity as defined in the statutes of those Courts are not consistent in context or in application by the courts. There has also been some difficulty in differentiating between crimes against humanity and war crimes. Moreover, there has been criticism of ex post facto laws, which counter the principles of legality. Recently, the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court (ICC) was established to give the ICC jurisdiction over genocide, crimes against humanity, war crimes, and crime of aggression. The re-definition of crimes against humanity has therefore received increased attention. The latest definition of crimes against humanity reflects the development of the definition of crimes against humanity and the attempts to remedy faults and limitations of the prosecution of crimes against humanity. In addition, the Preparatory Commission for the International Criminal Court has adopted the Elements of Crimes for the ICC in order to support the ICC in interpreting its provisions and understanding the crimes in question.
Share
COinS