Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดลองผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตโดยกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experimental production of biodiesel from vegetable oil as prepared in supercritical methanol by continuous process
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญจนา บุณยเกียรติ
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.931
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันมะพร้าว และน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต โดยกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่อง เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เป็นชนิดท่อไหล (plug flow reactor) โดยการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 270 ํC 300 ํC และ 350 ํC ความดัน 19 เมกะพาสกัล อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันพืชต่อเมทานอลอยู่ในช่วง 1:6 ถึง 1:42 และศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันพืชทั้งสอง เพื่อหาค่าคงที่อัตราเร็ว พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันมะพร้าวและน้ำมันเมล็ด ในปาล์มคืออุณหภูมิ 350 ํC อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 1: 24 โดยกรณีใช้น้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นสารตั้งต้นได้ร้อยละผลได้ 90 ส่วนน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มได้ 85 ที่เวลาสเปซ 400 วินาที สำหรับปฎิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันมะพร้าวและน้ำมันเมล็ดใน ปาล์ม เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งโดยอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันพืชทั้งสองเพิ่ม ขึ้น ตามอุณหภูมิและความดันของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ โดยเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้มีสมบัติทางเชื้อเพลิง อยู่ในส่วนกำหนดของมาตรฐานไบโอดีเซลและน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนช้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Experimental production of biodiesel (fatty acid methyl esters) from coconut oil and palm kernel oil were studied in supercritical methanol without using any catalyst by continuous process. Experimentals were carried out in a plug flow reactor and reactions were studied at 270 ํC, 300 ํC and 350 ํC, at a pressure of 19 MPa with various oil to methanol mole ratios ranging from 1:6 to 1:42. It was found that the best condition to produce methyl esters from coconut oil and palm kernel oil was reaction temperature of 350 ํC with a molar ratio of vegetable oil to methanol being 1:24, methyl esters yields at 90% and 85% conversion for coconut oil and palm kernel oil respectively at a space time of 400 seconds. The rate of transesterification of both vegetable oils was found to be first order and increases with temperature and triglycerides concentration. The produced methyl ester fuel properties met the requirement of biodiesel and low speed diesel fuel standards.
Share
COinS