Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองบุคคลภายนอกผู้สุจริตจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Right's protection personsons who Act in good faith from effects of anti-money laundering Act
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.356
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลภายนอกผู้สุจริตจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางในการเยียวยาความเสียหายและกระบวนการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลดังกล่าวที่มีความชัดเจนและมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ตลอดจนนำเอาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นในต่างประเทศมาเทียบเคียงเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย มาตรการต่างๆตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินกระทบต่อสิทธิในทรัพย์สินและสิทธิส่วนบุคคล ทั้งในแง่ของมาตรการการแพ่ง อันได้แก่ มาตรการการยึด อายัด การริบ ทรัพย์สินตามคำพิพากษาของศาล และในแง่ของกระบวนการทางอาญาตลอดจนมาตรการพิเศษต่างๆ ดังนั้น การกำหนดมาตรต่างๆ ขึ้นเพื่อที่จะเยียวยาความเสียหาย อันบุคคลภายนอกผู้สุจริตได้รับจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นและขาดเสียมิได้ แม้ว่ากฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินจะได้กำหนดมาตรการในการเยียวยาความเสียหายดังกล่าวเอาไว้ก็ตาม แต่มาตรการดังกล่าวในทางปฏิบัติรัฐจะเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อบุคคลภายนอกผู้สุจริตได้มากน้อยเพียงใด มาตรดังกล่าวสร้างกลไกการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่มีประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่เป็นสิ่งที่ต้องนำมาพิจารณา ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า มาตรการในการเยียวยาความเสียหายบุคคลภายนอกผู้สุจริตตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ยังมีข้อบกพร่องอยู่มากพอสมควร การแก้กฎหมายและกฎเกณฑ์เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการแก้ไขปัญหาโยนำเอาหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายต่างประเทศมาเทียบเคียง นอกจากนั้นเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายจะต้องบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างเป็นธรรมและมีความยืดหยุ่น อันจะนำมาสู่การแก้ปัญหาการคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลภายนอกผู้สุจริตที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to clarify the problem concerning the protection of the rights of the innocent party under the enforcement of the Money Laundering Act. This is in order to get the solution to recover the damage and establish the process to protect the third party’s rights clearly and effectively. In addition, it considers the problem which happens abroad to in order find the proper solution for Thailand The measures under the Anti- Money Laundering Act affects the rights in the property and personal’s rights either in civil law, criminal low and the other measures under the related legislations. With regard to the enforcement in civil law, there are seizure, garnishment and civil forfeiture, in accordance with the sentence of the court. The Anti- Money Laundering Act has many measures to recover the damage. However, the government cannot applied the measures for third parties under the act effectively. The measures should be taken in to account whether they can effectively solve the problems in compensation of a third party. According to the research, it appears that those measures have many defects. Such problem can be solved by amending the law basing on the foreign Laws, through comparative study. Additionally, the law enforcement officer should apply the act equitably and flexibly. Only then the issue of protecting the rights of innocent third party can be solved for now and the days to come.
Share
COinS