Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าประเวณีของหญิงและเด็ก : ศึกษาอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศและเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายไทยกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevention and suppression of prostitution for women and children : study international convention and comparative Thai and foreign law
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวดี อังค์สุวรรณ
Second Advisor
สรรพสิทธิ์ คุมพ์ประพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.354
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงการป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าประเวณีของหญิงและเด็ก โดยจะทำการศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น สาเหตุ รูปแบบ และปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดการค้าประเวณีของหญิงและเด็กขึ้น รวมทั้งข้อจำกัด และข้อบกพร่องต่างๆ ของกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าประเวณีของหญิงและเด็กของประเทศไทย และทำการศึกษาอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศและเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายไทยกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ในเรื่องของการป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าประเวณีของหญิงและเด็ก ปัญหาการค้าประเวณี ถือเป็นปัญหาทางสังคมที่นับวันจะทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่เฉพาะการค้าประเวณีในบุคคลที่บรรลุนิติภาวะแล้ว แต่ยังพบว่า มีการนำเด็กที่มีอายุน้อย และยังไม่บรรลุ นิติภาวะเข้ามาทำการค้าประเวณีด้วย ซึ่งนอกเหนือไปจากจะมีการค้าประเวณีในประเทศไทยแล้ว ยังมีการค้าประเวณีในลักษณะกระทำการกันเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติอีกด้วย ซึ่งปัญหาการค้าประเวณีจะนำไป สู่การเกิดปัญหาอื่น ๆ ตามมาอีก เช่น ปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุข ปัญหาด้านอาชญากรรม และปัญหาด้าน ยาเสพติด เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในปัจจุบัน ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะได้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าประเวณีของหญิงและเด็กแล้วก็ตาม แต่จะเห็นได้ว่า ในประเทศไทยเองยังขาดมาตรการที่จำเป็นในการ แก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวอยู่ ในเรื่องของการคุ้มครอง การป้องกัน และการช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายจากการค้าประเวณี รวมทั้งการลงโทษบุคคลผู้กระทำความผิดและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการค้าประเวณี และยังมีมาตรการที่ไมสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ คือ อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก ค.ศ. 1990 และอนุสัญญาต่อต้านองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ ค.ศ. 2000 และพิธีสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งถือเป็นกฎหมายแม่บทในการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้าประเวณีของหญิงและเด็ก ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศและการเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของประเทศไทยกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ นำมาปรับใช้ แก้ไข ปรับปรุงและเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายของประเทศไทย ในเรื่องการป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าประเวณีของหญิงและเด็กต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the prevention and the suppression of the prostitution for both women and children. The study will focus on the current problems, causes, forms and various factors resulting in the referred issue. Moreover, constraints and defaults of laws, international conventions and comparative Thai and foreign laws on the prevention and the suppression of prostitution for both women and children are included. Nowsday the prostitution is seriously concerned as a major cause of social problem. Not only the prostitution can be found in the maturity person but also it can be in the immaturity person and children. In addition to the prostitution in Thailand, the prostitution has formed as transnational organized crime which leads to various kind of problems such as public health problem, criminal problem and drug problem. Eventhough there is the amendment in order to prevent and suppress prostitution of women and children in Thailand, we still lack of necessary measures for the prevention, the protection also with some help for the victims. The punishment for the offender as well as related person is also included. In addition, Thailand still has some measures that is not conjugated with international convention (Convention on the Rights of the Child 1990 and United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime 2000 and Relation Protocols) that are Main Law for solving the related problem. Thus, this thesis recommends that we apply the study of international convention and comparative Thai and foreign law to amend, improve and add Thai law on prevention and suppression of prostitution for women and children.
Creative Commons License