Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองภาพ 3 มิติของโครงสร้างผ้าทอด้วยภาษาเวอร์ชวลเรียลิตีโมเดลลิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
3D simulation of woven structures by virtual reality modeling language
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1020
Abstract
การวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการจำลองภาพสามมิติของโครงสร้างผ้าทอ ได้รับความสนใจมาเป็นเวลานานแล้ว แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของคอมพิวเตอร์ ทำให้การจำลองภาพต้องทำบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์สมรรถนะสูง และต้องใช้เวลานานในการสร้างภาพ เมื่อคอมพิวเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงมากขึ้น การจำลองภาพจึงสามารถทำได้โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้งานกันโดยทั่วไป ในขณะที่เวลาที่ใช้ในการสร้างภาพสั้นลง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการจำลองภาพสามมิติของโครงสร้างผ้าทอ อาศัยภาษาเวอร์ชวลเรียลิตีโมเดลลิง โดยเริ่มจากการสร้างแนวเส้นด้ายตามลายทอ โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองของเพียซ ภาพของด้ายแต่ละเส้นจะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการลากภาพของหน้าตัดของเส้นด้าย ไปตามแนวเส้นด้าย ภาพของด้ายทุกเส้นจะประกอบรวมกันเป็นโครงสร้างผ้าทอ โปรแกรมที่ทำหน้าที่สร้างภาพจำลองดังกล่าวได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ภาษาวิชวลเบสิค โดยเน้นให้เป็นโปรแกรมที่ใช้งานได้ง่าย โดยเริ่มจากผู้ใช้ป้อนลายทอที่ต้องการจำลองภาพ พร้อมทั้งปรับค่าการทอที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ขนาดของด้าย ความหนาแน่นของด้ายยืนและด้ายพุ่ง สีของด้าย รวมทั้งลักษณะหน้าตัดของด้าย จากนั้นภาพสามมิติของโครงสร้างผ้าทอตามลายทอที่กำหนดจะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยอัตโนมัติ รวมทั้งมีการแสดงภาพตัดขวางสองมิติของโครงสร้าง ตามแนวด้ายยืนและแนวด้ายพุ่งอีกด้วย โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถจำลองภาพสามมิติของโครงสร้างลายทอพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ลายขัด ลายทะแยง และลายต่วน ภายใต้ค่าการทอที่กำหนดได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three-dimensional simulation of woven fabric structures has been done for some years but limited to high performance computers and long rendering times. As performance of computers become much more powerful, the simulations can be accomplished using ordinary computers with shorter rendering times. In this research, three dimensional simulations of woven fabric structures were performed using VRML (virtual reality modeling language). Warp and weft yarn paths based on Peirce's cloth model were constructed according to weave patterns. Three-dimensional image of each yarn was created by extrusion method that is the cross-sectional image was swept along the yarn path. The generated yarn images were integrated to form the woven fabric structure. A user-friendly program for simulating woven fabric structures was developed using Visual Basic language. In this program, users will be asked to provide a weave pattern. Various weave parameters are also available for adjusting, including yarn sizes, warp and weft densities, yarn colours and yarn cross-section. Then, three-dimensional image of woven structures can be displayed, as well as the cross-sectional image of structures, two-dimensionally either along the warp or along the weft. The program is able to correctly simulate all elementary woven fabric structure, namely, the plain weave, twill weaves and satin/sateen weaves.
Share
COinS