Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการฟอกเงินในสถาบันการเงิน : ศึกษากรณี Bank of Credit and Commerce International
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Money laundering in financial institution : a study of Bank of Credit and Commerce International
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.353
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับต่อสถาบันการเงิน โดยตั้งสมมุติฐานว่า กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินได้กำหนดมาตรการต่างๆ เพื่อให้สถาบันการเงินมีหน้าที่รายงานธุรกรรมการเงิน เพื่อให้ปรากฏร่องรอยทางการเงินหรือร่องรอยทางเอกสารขึ้น แต่ถ้าสถาบันการเงินเป็นผู้ฟอกเงินเสียเองโดยไม่ปฏิบัติตามหน้าที่ที่ต้องรายงานหรือทำบันทึกให้ปรากฎร่องรอยทางเอกสารขึ้น มาตรการเหล่านี้จึงไม่อาจป้องกันฟอกเงินได้ ดังเช่นกรณีที่เกิดขึ้นกับ Bank of Credit and Commerce International ดังนั้นจึงควรศึกษามาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของประเทศไทย หากเกิดกรณีดังกล่าวจะมีมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินที่เพียงพอหรือไม่ และจำเป็นต้องอาศัยมาตรการอื่นใดเพื่อเสริมให้สามารถป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินให้มีขอบเขตที่กว้างมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยโดยการพิสูจน์สมมุติฐานดังกล่าว เริ่มจากการอธิบายความเป็นมาของปัญหา สภาพและความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการฟอกเงิน พร้อมกับยกตัวอย่างการฟอกเงินที่เกิดขึ้นจากกรณี Bank of Credit and Commerce International ซึ่งสรุปผลของปัญหา หากกรณีดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยเพียงมาตรการต่างพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 มิอาจป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินได้ จึงต้องอาศัยมาตรการควบคุมสถาบันการเงินจากหน่วยงานอื่นๆ การประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงาน รวมถึงความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ จึงสามารถป้องกันอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the study under the thesis is to look at the legal measures to be applied to financial institutions. The presumption is that the law on prevention and eradication of money laundering has provided various measures requiring financial institution to report on financial transactions for tracing. The financial tracks However, when the financial institutions become launderers and do not performs their duties on reporting, naturally there would not be any trace in the documents. These measures can not help presenting money laundering. The case of Bank of Credit and Commerce International is a good example. Therefore there should be a study in Thailand on measures for prevention and eradication of money laundering to see whether the existing once are sufficient or not and whether other measures should be added on to allow a greater covering. The result of the research to prove the said presumption proves that the measures on the B.E. 2542 Act on Anti-money Laundering are not sufficient. Further measures from other agencies, cooperation among agencies and international cooperation are therefore necessary to prevent this very crime in an efficient manner. The study is done by giving the history of the problem, the result of money laundering and the case of Bank of Credit and Commerce International has been brought into the picture.
Share
COinS