Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกรคลินิกแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of education and counseling provided by a clinical pharmacist on outpatient with cancer chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Second Advisor
สุดสวาท เลาหวินิจ
Third Advisor
ศุภกิจ วงศ์วิวัฒนนุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.802
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคมะเร็งที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดจากเภสัชกรคลินิก ในด้าน 1) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคและการรักษา อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาเคมีบำบัด และการดูแลตนเองของผู้ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด 2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลีนิกเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์และประสิทธิผลการดูแลตนเองเมื่อเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ และ 3) การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย ดำเนินการศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2545 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2546 ที่ หน่วยเคมีบำบัด งานโรคมะเร็ง กลุ่มงานอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่มและเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษาซึ่งรับการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาจำนวน 23 ราย กับผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาจำนวน 21 ราย การประเมินผลใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีข้อมูลลักษณะทางประชากร ชนิดของโรคมะเร็ง และแบบแผนการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p˃0.05) ผลการดำเนินงานพบว่า การให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษามีผลต่อความรู้ของผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p˂0.05) โดยเฉพาะความรู้ในหมวดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์และการดูแลตนเองของผู้ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ประสิทธิผลการดูแลตนเองเมื่อเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ของกลุ่มศึกษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p˂0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับความรุนแรงของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์และคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (p˃0.05) ดังนั้นสรุปว่า การให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีความรู้และประสิทธิผลการดูแลตนเองดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of education and counseling provided by a clinical pharmacist on outpatients cancer chemotherapy. Outcomes variables were evaluated in terms of: 1) knowledge about disease and treatment, adverse drug reaction, and self-care of patients who received chemotherapy; 2) clinical changes in the severity of adverse drug reaction and effectiveness of self-care when patients have adverse drug reaction; and 3) changes in the quality of life. The two-way mixed-design experimental study was conducted during September, 2002 to February, 2003 at Oncology Unit, Department of Internal Medicine, Rajavithi Hospital. Forty four subjects were randomly stratified and assigned into experimental group and control group. An experimental group of 23 patients was received education and counseling while a control group of 21 patients did not. Data were collected using structured-interview and questionnaire at baseline, first, and second follow-up on received chemotherapy. There were no statistically significant differences in demographic data, cancer types, and chemotherapy treatment regimen between experimental and control group at baseline. Results indicated that providing education and counseling had significant effects in knowledge of patients (p˂0.05), especially in the part of knowledge of adverse drug reactions and self-care. The effectiveness of self-care of experimental group was higher than control group significantly (p˂0.05). However there were no significant difference in severity of adverse drug reactions and the quality of life both groups (p˃0.05). In conclusion, providing education and counseling can improve knowledge and effectiveness of self care of patient.
Share
COinS