Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุปสรรคในการบังคับใช้พระราชกำหนดการกู้ยืมเงิน ที่เป็นการฉ้อโกงประชาชน พ.ศ. 2527
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of the Emergency Decree on Loans of Money Amounting to Public Cheating and Fraud B.E. 2527
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.349
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบังคับใช้ พระราชกำหนดการกู้ยืมเงินที่เป็นการฉ้อโกงประชาชน พ.ศ. 2527 จากการศึกษาพบว่า อุปสรรคในการบังคับใช้พระราชกำหนดฉบับนี้ได้แก่ ปัญหาที่มาตรา 4 กำหนดว่า จะเป็นความผิดเฉพาะกรณีตกลงจะจ่ายผลประโยชน์ตอบแทน ให้สูงกว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยสูงสุดที่สถาบันการเงินจะพึงจ่ายได้เท่านั้น และคำว่า "เงิน" ที่ไม่ได้มีความหมายรวมถึงทรัพย์สิน หรือผลประโยชน์อื่นใด เรื่ององค์กรผู้บังคับใช้พระราชกำหนดนี้ ที่ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและความเป็นเอกภาพ ความล่าช้าในการดำเนินคดี และเรื่องอัตราโทษขั้นสูง การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุง พระราชกำหนดการกู้ยืมเงินที่เป็นการฉ้อโกงประชาชน พ.ศ. 2527 ด้วยการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมมาตรา 4 กำหนดให้เป็นความผิดทันทีที่มีการระดมทุนด้วยการหมุนเวียนเงิน ซึ่งหากตกลงให้ผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนในอัตราเท่ากับ หรือต่ำกว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยสูงสุด ที่สถาบันการเงินจะพึงจ่ายได้ก็เป็นความผิด กำหนดให้คำว่า "เงิน" มีความหมายรวมถึง ทรัพย์สินหรือผลประโยชน์อื่นใดด้วย ให้กรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษนั้นประกอบด้วยบุคลากรที่มาจาก ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านต่างๆ จากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและให้พนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ มีอำนาจเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่าพนักงานสอบสวนโดยทั่วๆ ไป ตราพระราชบัญญัติขึ้นใหม่ให้มีวิธีพิจารณาคดีที่รวดเร็ว และให้มีข้อสันนิษฐานของกฎหมายที่กำหนดให้ถือว่า ผู้ใดกระทำความผิดเมื่อมีการกระทำ ครบองค์ประกอบตามที่กำหนด และเพิ่มอัตราโทษขั้นสูงของมาตรา 12 ให้สูงกว่า 10 ปี เพื่อที่ศาลสามารถลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิด ที่กระทำความผิดหลายกรรมต่างกันให้จำคุกได้สูงสุดถึง 50 ปี และควรนำวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย โดยการห้ามประกอบอาชีพบางอย่างตามมาตรา 50 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาใช้กับผู้กระทำความผิดอย่างจริงจังด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the problems and obstacles in enforcing the Emergency Decree on Loans of Money Amounting to Public Cheating and Fraud B.E. 2527 The study reveals that the obstacles in enforcing this decree are the issues under Article 4 of the Decree which define that an offence in the case of agreement to pay a yield higher than what is permissible for financial institutions and the term "money" also does not include property or other interests. In addition, the enforcing units of the Decree are not in unity and inefficient. The slowness of the judicial process and the highest penalty seem to be obstacles too. This study proposes a reform of the Decree by adding into Article 4. the financing through a revolving mechanism to the extent that the one even with a yield lower than what can be offered by a financial institution would be counted as an offence. And the word "money" should be redefined to cover also property or other interests. The Special Cases Investigation Department should be composes of staff from various units who are experts in various fields. They should have special powers more than what belong to the normal officers. A new law should be passed to ensure a speedier process in the court and provide certain legal presumptions to presume crimes when certain acts are done. The highest penalties should be raised from 10 years imprisonment to 12 years imprisonment. This is to allow the courts to make a sentence for imprisonment for a term longer than 50 years. And finally the safety measure through prohibition on certain occupations under Article 50 of the Penal Code should be applied to offences in a non-compromising manner
Share
COinS