Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการพิจารณาเรื่องร้องเรียนของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Ombudsman complaint investigation process
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.339
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงอำนาจหน้าที่และวิธีพิจารณาเรื่องร้องเรียน ของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา ตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงปัญหาที่เกิดจากการพิจารณาเรื่องร้องเรียน ของผู้ตรวจการ แผ่นดินของรัฐสภา ทั้งนี้เพื่อหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว อันจะส่งผลให้สถาบัน ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่รู้จักองค์กรผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา ทำให้ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่สามารถเข้าถึงองค์กรผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา เพื่อให้ใช้อำนาจตรวจสอบฝ่ายปกครองให้สมดังเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญได้เท่าที่ควร 2. ความขัดแย้งในอำนาจหน้าที่ระหว่างองค์กรอิสระด้วยกัน ได้แก่ ปัญหาการใช้อำนาจเสนอเรื่องพร้อมความเห็นต่อศาลรัฐธรรมนูญหรือศาลปกครอง ตามรัฐธรรมนูญ มาตรา 198 และผลของคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 24/2543 ส่งผลให้ผลให้องค์กรอิสระที่จัดตั้งขึ้นตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ไม่อยู่ภายใต้เขตอำนาจของศาลปกครอง และสถานะของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา ตามพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 มาตรา 43 ที่กำหนดให้ ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภามีสิทธิและหน้าที่เสมือนหนึ่งเป็นผู้มีสิทธิฟ้องคดี 3. การบริหารงานของสำนักงานผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา ในข้อจำกัดทางด้านบุคลากร โดยพิจารณาจากสถิติเรื่องร้องเรียนที่ไม่สมดุลกับจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่สอบสวน ซึ่งอาจจะนำไปสู่ปัญหาความล่าช้าในการสอบสวนหาข้อเท็จจริงตามคำร้องเรียน ประกอบกับข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติงานด้านวิชาการ ที่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อเสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมาย กฎ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ หรือมติคณะรัฐมนตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study legal mandate and jurisdiction of the Ombudsman as well as complaints investigation process, as prescribed by the Constitution of Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 [1997]. Problems and obstructions aroused by the operation were also be explored and analyzed in order to find a proper solution for a more effective implementation to the office of the Ombudsman. Fact finding of this paper are followings: 1. Most people do not know the Ombudsman and its functions, resulting in the lack of opportunity in scrutinizing the mal-administrative government organization under the willing of the Constitution. 2. There are some conflicts and overlaps in the authority among non-government organizations instituted under the Constitution, B.E. 2540 [1997], for example, problem in filing cases with opinions in the Constitutional Court or the Administration Court under Section 198 of the Constitution. According to the Constitution Court Decision no. 24/2543, the court decided that the non-government organizations instituted under the Constitution are not under the Administrative Court. Moreover, according to Section 43 of the on Establishment of Administrative Courts and Administrative Courts Procedure, B.E. 2542 [1999] a status of the Ombudsman is as a plaintiff. 3. In operational management of the Office of the Ombudsman, the number of investigators proportionally does not balance with the number of complaints received, which have resulted in delayed investigation. This situation is also triggered by limitations in technical research that does not generate sufficient research papers for amendment of laws and regulations.
Creative Commons License