Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างผักบุ้ง Ipomoea aquatica ดัดแปลงพันธุ์ที่มียีนประมวลรหัสซิสเตอีนซินเตสจากข้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of a transgenic Pakbung Ipomoea aquatica harbouring cysteine synthase gene from rice
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชริดา อัครจรัลญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.976
Abstract
ทำการถ่ายโอนยีนประมวลรหัสซิสเตอีนซีนเตสของข้าว (Oryza sativa cv. Nipponbare) ไอโซฟอร์มที่พบในไซโตพลาสซึม (ยีน rcs1) เข้าสู่ผักบุ้งโดยวิธีการใช้ Agrobacterium tumefaciens EHA 101 ที่มีพลาสมิด pBIHl-IG-RCS1 จาก cotyledon explant จำนวน 1,286 ชิ้น ได้ต้นอ่อนที่งอกจากชิ้นส่วนของใบเลี้ยง 340 ต้น เพียง 6 ต้นที่สามารถต้านต่อสารปฏิชีวนะไฮโกรมัยซินเข้มข้น 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตรวจหายีน rcs1 ในดีเอ็นเอของผักบุ้งที่ทนต่อสารปฏิชีวนะไฮโกรมัยซินโดยวิธี PCR เพียง 4 ต้นที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการ PCR ที่มีขนาดเท่ากับยีน rcs1 ผักบุ้งทรานสเฟอร์แมนท์ทั้ง 4 พันธุ์ (หมายเลข 2, 4, 5 และ6) มีกิจกรรมของซิสเตอีนซินเตสสูงกว่าผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 4.30 - 8.04 เท่า การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดอะมิโนซิสเตอีนและกลูตาไธโอน โดยวิธี HPLC พบว่าลำต้นของผักบุ้งทรานสเฟอร์แมนท์มีปริมาณกรดอะมิโนซิสเตอีนและกลูตาไธโอนสูงกว่าลำต้นของผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม ลำต้นของผักบุ้งทรานสเฟอร์แมนท์หมายเลข 2 มีกรดอะมิโนซิสเตอีนสูงกว่าลำต้นของผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 8.30 เท่า ลำต้นของผักบุ้งทรานสเฟอร์แมนท์หมาย 4 มีกลูตาไธโอนสูงกว่าลำต้นของผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 218.05 เท่า ลักษณะการเจริญของผักบุ้งทรานสเฟอร์แมนท์ที่เจริญในสภาวะที่มีซัลเฟตเข้มข้น 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ไม่แตกต่างจากผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cysteine synthase gene from rice (Oryza sativa cv. Nipponbare) encoding cytosolic isoform (rcs1) was transformed into Pakbung (Ipomoea aquatic) using Agrobacterium tumefaciens EHA 101 harbouring plasmid pBIHl-IG-RCS1. From 1,286 cotyledon explants, 340 regenerated shoots were obtained and 6 shoots were tolerated to 25 mg/l hygromycin. Confirmation for the existence of rcs1 in the genome if hygromycin resistant shoot was done by polymerase chain reaction. Only 4 hygromycin resistant shoots gave a PCR product coinciding with the rcs1. Cysteine synthase activities of the 4 transformants (No.2, No.4, No.5 and No.6) was 4.3-8.04 times higher than those of the wild type. HPLC analysis of cysteine and glutathione content showed that shoot of transformants contained higher cysteine and glutathione than shoot of the wild type. Shoot of transformant No.2 contained cysteine 8.30 times higher than shoot of the wild type. Shoot of transformant No.4 contained glutathione 218.05 times higher than shoot of the wild type. There was no difference of phenotype and growth between transformants and the wild type grown in the presence of 1,000 mg/l sulfate.
Creative Commons License